Actor Ajith Kumar

Actor Ajith Kumar

Birthday : May 1, 1971
Nationality: India
Other Name: Thala
Profession: Film actor, promotional model,Racing driver, Philanthropist
Spouse : Shalini
Children : Anoushka

Indian leading tamil actor who has won multiple FilmFare Awards for Best Actor. His film credits include Amarkalam, Dheena, Billa, and Veeram. His fans proudly call him as  ‘Thala’ (head). He  is one of the top 100 celebrity in india.

He began his career as a supporting actor in a Telugu film before gaining critical recognition in the Tamil thriller Aasai(1995),before going on to establish himself as a romantic hero with Kadhal Kottai (1996), Aval Varuvala (1998) andKadhal Mannan (1998) being the most notable. He was later seen in method roles as in Vaali (1999), Mugavaree(2000), Kandukondain Kandukondain (2000) and Citizen (2001) before establishing himself as an action hero with popular films,  including Amarkalam (1999),  Dheena (2001), Villain (2002),  Attagasam (2004),  Varalaru (2006), Billa(2007), Mankatha (2011), Arrambam (2013) and Veeram (2014).

He found work as an auto mechanic after dropping out of secondary school.

He took a break from acting to compete in British Formula 2 racing. Ajith is a keen race car driver and has driven in circuits around India in places such as Mumbai, Chennai and Delhi. Ajith is one among very few Indians to race in International arena and only Indian actor to compete in Formula championships. He has also been abroad for various races, including Germany and Malaysia. He drove in the 2003 Formula Asia BMW Championships. He raced in the 2010 Formula 2 Championship along with two other Indians, Armaan Ebrahim andParthiva Sureshwaren.

He married actress Shalini in 2000 and the couple had one child together named Anoushka.

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

five − 3 =

Popup Dialog Box Powered By :
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter