Actress Samantha Ruth Prabhu

actress Samantha birthday

Birthday: April 28, 1987
Birth Place : India
Education: B.Com.,
Occupation : Model, Actress
Other Name : Yasodha

Samantha Ruth Prabhu is an Indian film actress and model who appears in Tamil and Telugu films. Born to Malayalee and Telugu parents, Samantha was brought up in Tamil Nadu and pursued a career in modelling during her late teens.

Despite signing up to Ravi Varman’s Moscowin Kaveri in mid 2007, her first major release was the critically acclaimed Gautham Menon film, Ye Maaya Chesave, which got released in February 2010.

She became one of the brightest young stars in Indian cinema, receiving the Best Actress Vakitan Award for her work in Neethaane En Ponvasantham in 2012. She got Filmfare award for Best Debut Actress for this movie in both both languages (Tamil & Telugu).

Born on April 28, 1987 to a Malayalee mother and a Telugu father, Samantha was brought up in Chennai, Tamil Nadu becoming fluent in the Tamil language.

She graduated from Stella Maris College with a degree in commerce.

She appeared in the 2013 film Jabardasth.

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 + six =

Popup Dialog Box Powered By :
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter