Mandira Bedi


Date of Birth: 15-Apr-1972
Place of Birth: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Profession: Actor, Presenter, fashion designer and model
Nationality: India
Spouse:  Raj Kaushal
Nickname: Mandy

Mandira Bedi was born in a Punjabi-speaking Bombay-based Bedi family on April 15, 1972. she did her schooling in the Cathedral & John Connon High School.

She acted various tv serials like shanty, Aurat,  Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi ,.

She hosted  ICC Cricket World Cups in the years 2003 and 2007 and theChampions Trophies in the years 2004 and 2006 as well as the Indian Premier League season 2 for Sony Max. She fronted the coverage of IPL season 3 for the British Network – ITV.

She would debut as a Fashion Designer duringLakme Fashion Week 2014 with her Saree Collection.

Barely had she started working at Oglivy & Mather Advertising Agency, when she was offered to play a role on the small screen in Shanti. This led her to sign up for ‘Kyun Ki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahoo Thee’ also.

An Aries, she is passionate about live cricket and was thrilled when Sony Television offered her to compère ‘Extra Innnings’. Her appearance in a wide array of designer Sarees glamorized the drab male-dominated cricket world which eventually led to a rise in viewer-ship. Cricket-obsessed viewers in India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and other countries, both male and female, were enchanted with this svelte, fresh-faced, sexy, Saree-clad, and wholesome Indian girl.

Fashion Designer, Satya Paul, designed cricket-themed Sarees, which included one with signatures of cricketers; another one with cricket newspaper headlines; one with animations of players; one with mini flags of cricket participating nations, which are just a few out of the 50 odd ones.

Mandira married Bollywood Film Director, Raj Kaushal, quite dramatically on Valentine’s Day 1999, and they live in Bandra, Bombay.

She has acted in hubby’s movie ‘Shaadi Ka Ladoo’, and is currently involved in the filming of ‘Dus Kahaniyan’. She likes doing a variety of screen roles, but prefers glamorized dramas. She would love to do negative roles, like the one in ‘Kyun Ki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thee’, but is told that she does not have a face for it. She has appeared in ‘Fame Gurukool’, she is the anchor of Set Max’s World Cup Cricket 2007, a sitcom ‘Papa Ban Gaya Hero’ amongst others.

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

6 × seven =

Popup Dialog Box Powered By :
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter