Ustad Alla Rakha

Ustad Alla Rakha birthday

Date of Birth: 29-Apr-1919
Birth Name: Allah Rakha Qureshi
Place of Birth: Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, India
Date of Death: 03-Feb-2000
Genre: Hindustani Classical Music
Instruments: Tabla
Nationality: India

Alla Rakha was born in Paghwal, Jammu, India. His mother tongue was Dogri. He became fascinated with the sound and rhythm of the tabla at the age of 12, while staying with his uncle in Gurdaspur. Finding little chances for grooming and appreciation, the determined young lad ran away from home, became a disciple of and began studying tabla with Mian Kader Baksh of the Punjab gharana.

He studied voice and Raag Vidya under Ashiq Ali Khan of the Patiala gharana. His regimen of practice and dedication were legendary: hours upon hours of hard, disciplined practice, that would later pay off.

He was married to Bavi Begum, and had three sons, Zakir Hussain, Fazal Qureshi and Taufiq Qureshi, and a daughter Khurshid Aulia née Qureshi, and nine grandchildren. Alla Rakha had another daughter, Razia, whose death preceded his by less than 24 hours.

He also married to a lady belonging to Faisalabad, Pakistan. It was a love marriage. Rohi Bano, a popular TV actress in 1980s, was his daughter from this wedlock. She is still alive. He had another brother called Sabir who practised tabla in Lahore.

Alla Rakha began his career as an accompanist in Lahore and then as an All India Radio staffer in Bombay in 1940, playing the station’s first ever tabla solo and elevating the instrument’s position in the process. Soon after, he composed music for a couple of Hindi films from 1943–48.

However, he still played as an accompanist, for soloists like Bade Ghulam Ali Khan, Allauddin Khan, Vilayat Khan, Vasant Rai, Ali Akbar Khan and most notably, Ravi Shankar. The venerable master achieved world renown as Ravi Shankar’s chief accompanist during his apex in the 1960s, delighting audiences in the West with his percussive wizardry, not only as an uncanny accompanist with flawless timing and sensitivity but also as a soloist where he was a master of improvisation, a prolific composer and an electric showman. The partnership was particularly successful, and his legendary and spellbinding performances with Shankar at the Monterey Pop Festival in 1967 and the Woodstock Festival in 1969 served to introduce classical Indian music to general Western audiences.

He became a Guru (teacher) to Sankha Chatterjee (in 1962), Yogesh Samsi, Prafulla Athalye, Aditya Kalyanpur, Anuradha Pal, Nishikant Barodekar, Uday Ramdas, Shyam Kane, and his sons Taufiq Qureshi and Fazal Qureshi. His eldest son, Zakir Hussain is also an accomplished tabla virtuoso.

Ustad Alla Rakha Khan popularised the art of tabla, playing across the globe, elevating the status and respect of his instrument. Abbaji (as he was affectionately known by his disciples) also bridged the gap between Carnatic music and Hindustani music by playing with both renowned Carnatic musicians and other Hindustani stalwarts.

Leading American percussionists in Rock n’ Roll, such as the Grateful Dead’s Mickey Hart, admired him and studied his technique, benefiting greatly even from single meetings. Hart, a published authority on percussion in world music, said “Alla Rakha is the Einstein, the Picasso; he is the highest form of rhythmic development on this planet.” Alla Rakha also collaborated with jazz drummer Buddy Rich, on their 1968 album Rich à la Rakha.

Ustad Alla Rakha Khan was awarded the Padma Shri in 1977 and the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award in 1982.

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

three × 4 =

Popup Dialog Box Powered By :
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter