Chemistry GK Questions – Part 10

91. The ionisation energy of hydrogen atom in the ground state is x KJ. The energy required for an electron to jump from 2nd orbit to 3rd orbit is
A. 5x/36
B. 5x
C. 7.2 x
D. x/6
Answer:
A. 5x/36

92. The major constituent of air is
A. nitrogen
B. carbon dioxide
C. oxygen
D. hydrogen
Answer:
A. nitrogen

93. The main chemical constituent of clay is
A. silicon oxide
B. aluminium borosilicate
C. zeolites
D. aluminium silicate
Answer:
D. aluminium silicate

94. The mineral containing both magnesium and calcium is
A. magnesite
B. calcite
C. carnallite
D. dolomite
Answer:
D. dolomite

95. The metal does not give H2 on treatment with dilute HCL is
A. Zn      B. Fe
C. Ag      D. Ca
Answer:
C. Ag

96. Which metal is commonly used for making an electromagnet?
A. Copper
B. Cobalt
C. Iron
D. Nickel
Answer
C. Iron

97. The gas that is responsible for global warming is
A. Carbon dioxide
B. Oxygen
C. Methane
D. Sulphur dioxide
Answer
A. Carbon dioxide

98. Which of the following is the source of common salt?
A. Bauxite
B. Pyrite
C. Calcite
D. Halite
Answer
D. Halite

99. What is the main constituent of coal gas?
A. Oxygen
B. Water
C. Nitrogen
D. Methane
Answer
D. Methane

100. For Which one of the following is the density maximum ?
A. Chloroform
B. Water
C. Benzene
D. Ice
Answer
B. Water

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


two + 9 =

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter