Chemistry GK Questions – Part 11

101. Which one of the following non metals is not a poor conductor of electricity
A. Sulphur
B. Selenium
C. Bromine
D. Phosphorus
Answer
B. Selenium

102. Which one of the following is not a chemical change ?
A. Burning of coal in air
B. Fermentation of sugarcane juice
C. Cracking of petroleum
D. Crystallization of table salt from sea water
Answer
D. Crystallization of table salt from sea water

103. Which metal remains in the liquid form under normal conditions?
A. zinc
B. radium
C. uranium
D. mercury
Answer
D. mercury

104. Commercially, sodium bicarbonate is known as
A. Washing soda
B. Baking soda
C. Bleaching powder
D. Soda ash
Answer
B. Baking soda

105. Acetyl salicylic acid is commonly used as
A. A pain killer
B. A sedative
C. Tear gas
D. A fertilizer
Answer
A. A pain killer

106. The number of g-molecule of oxygen in 6.02 x 1024CO molecules is
A. 1 gram of molecule
B. 0.5 gram of molecule
C. 5 gram of molecule
D. 10 gram of molecule
Answer:
C. 5 gram of molecule

107. The most extensive, commercially useful source of thorium as monazite sand occurs in India at
A. Orissa coast
B. Travancore coast
C. West Bengal coast
D. Gujarat coast
Answer:
B. Travancore coast

108. The main active constituent of tea and coffee is
A. nicotine
B. chlorophyll
C. caffeine
D. aspirin
Answer:
C. caffeine

109. The maximum number of isomers for an alkene with molecular formula C4H8 is
A. 5      B. 4
C. 2      D. 3
Answer:
B. 4

110. The hardest form of carbon is
A. coke
B. graphite
C. diamond
D. charcoal
Answer:
C. diamond

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


3 + = six

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter