Chemistry GK Questions – Part 4

31. Talc contains which one of the following ?
A. zinc,calcium,oxygen
B. calcium,oxygen,tin
C. magnesium,silicon,oxygen
D. zinc,tin,sulphur
Answer
C. magnesium,silicon,oxygen

32. Which one of the following substances is made up of only one type of atoms?
A. water
B. hydrogen
C. milk
D. air
Answer
B. hydrogen

33. Which one of the following is used as a mordant in dyeing and tanning indusrty?
A. Magnesium oxide
B. magnesium carbonate
C. magnesium chloride
D. magnesium sulphate
Answer
D. magnesium sulphate

34. Which one of the following glasses is used in bullet proof screens?
A. Soda glass
B. Pyrex glasss
C. Jena glass
D. Reinforced glass
Answer
D. Reinforced glass

35. For Which one of the following is the density maximum ?
A. Chloroform
B. Water
C. Benzene
D. Ice
Answer
B. Water

36. The mass of P4O10 that will be obtained from the reaction of 1.33 gram of P4 and 5.07 of oxygen is
A. 2.05 gram
B. 3.05 gram
C. 4.05 gram
D. 5.05 gram
Answer:
B. 3.05 gram

37. The octane number of zero is assigned to
A. 2-methyl octane
B. n-heptane
C. iso-octane
D. 3-methyl octane
Answer:
B. n-heptane

38. The metal that is used as a catalyst in the hydrogenation of oils is
A. Ni
B. Pb
C. Cu
D. Pt
Answer:
A. Ni

39. The most abundant rare gas in the atmosphere is
A. He
B. Ne
C. Ar
D. Xe
Answer:
C. Ar

40. The Latin word formica means ant. The name formic acid is derived from this Latin word because
A. this acid, in ancient times, was used to eliminate ant-hills
B. this corrosive acid is secreted by ants to drive away their enemies
C. this acid was first obtained by the distillation of ants
D. ants are attracted by the odour of this acid
Answer:
C. this acid was first obtained by the distillation of ants

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


+ eight = 9

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter