Chemistry GK Questions – Part 5

41. The ore which is found in abundance in India is
A. monazite
B. fluorspar
C. bauxite
D. magnetite
Answer:
A. monazite

42. The inherited traits of an organism are controlled by
A. RNA molecules
B. nucleotides
C. DNA molecules
D. enzymes
Answer:
C. DNA molecules

43. The heat energy produced when the human body metabolises 1 gram of fat is
A. 30 KJ
B. 1 KJ
C. 39 KJ
D. 29 KJ
Answer:
C. 39 KJ

44. What are the number of moles of CO2 which contains 16 g of oxygen?
A. 0.5 mole
B. 0.2 mole
C. 0.4 mole
D. 0.25 mole
Answer:
A. 0.5 mole

45. The main use of salt in the diet is to
A. make the taste of food better
B. produce in small amounts the hydrochloric acid required for the digestion of food
C. ease the process of cooking
D. increase the solubility of food particles in water
Answer:
B. produce in small amounts the hydrochloric acid required for the digestion of food

46. Bronze is an alloy of
A. Tin and zinc
B. Iron and zinc
C. Copper and zinc
D. Copper and tin
Answer
D. Copper and tin

47. Which of the following is a super cooled liquid?
A. Teflon
B. Glass
C. Mercury
D. Ice cream
Answer
B. Glass

48. Curd is sour due to presence of
A. Acidic acid
B. Tartaric acid
C. Lactic acid
D. Oxalic acid
Answer
C. Lactic acid

49. What are Rubies and Sapphires chemically known as
A. silicon dioxide
B. aluminium oxide
C. lead tetra oxide
D. boron nitride
Answer
B. aluminium oxide

50. Acid rain contains high levels of
A. oxalic acid
B. acetic acid
C. sulphuric and nitric acids
D. carbolic acid
Answer
D. carbolic acid

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


one × = 3

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter