Chemistry GK Questions – Part 6

51. Glass is made of the mixture of
A. Quartz and mica
B. Sand and salt
C. Sand and silicates
D. None of these
Answer
C. Sand and silicates

52. Which one of the following is used as a filter in rubber tyres?
A. Graphite
B. Coal
C. Coke
D. Carbon black
Answer
D. Carbon black

53. Which one of the following polymeric matreials is used for making bullet proof jacket?
A. NYLON 6.6
B. RAYON
C. KEVLAR
D. DACRON
Answer
C. KEVLAR

54. Which alloy contains nickel?
A. Brass
B. Bronze
C. Invar
D. Solder
Answer
C. Invar

55. Which one of the following elements is not present in stainless steel?
A. Iron
B. Tungsten
C. Chromium
D. Nickel
Answer
B. Tungsten

56. The monomer of polythene is
A. vinyl chloride
B. ethylene
C. thyl alcohol
D. None of the above
Answer:
B. ethylene

57. The luster of a metal is due to
A. its high density
B. its high polishing
C. its chemical inertness
D. presence of free electrons
Answer:
D. presence of free electrons

58. The number of water molecules present in a drop of water (volume 0.0018 ml) at room temperature is
A. 1.568 x 103
B. 6.023 x 1019
C. 4.84 x 1017
D. 6.023 x 1023
Answer:
B. 6.023 x 1019

59. The most malleable metal is
A. platinum
B. silver
C. iron
D. gold
Answer:
D. gold

60. The oil used in the froth floatation process is
A. coconut oil
B. olive oil
C. kerosene oil
D. pine oil
Answer:
D. pine oil

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


six − 5 =

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter