Chemistry GK Questions – Part 7

61. The number of waves in n x 10th Bohr’s orbit are
A. n2
B. n
C. n-2
D. n3
Answer:
B. n

62. The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atom is
A. 1.00 gram
B. 4.00 gram
C. 8.00 gram
D. 4 x 6.02 x 1023 gram
Answer:
B. 4.00 gram

63. The items amenable to detection by soft x-rays are
A. contrabands
B. lead in bullets
C. narcotics
D. genuine coins from counterfeit coins
Answer:
D. genuine coins from counterfeit coins

64. The material which can be deformed permanently by heat and pressure is called a
A. thermoplastic
B. thermoset
C. chemical compound
D. polymer
Answer:
B. thermoset

65. The mass number of a nucleus is
A. always less than its atomic number
B. the sum of the number of protons and neutrons present in the nucleus
C. always more than the atomic weight
D. a fraction
Answer:
B. the sum of the number of protons and neutrons present in the nucleus

66. What are Rubies and Sapphires chemically known as
A. Silicon dioxide
B. Aluminium oxide
C. Lead tetra oxide
D. Boron nitride
Answer
B. Aluminium oxide

67. Which one of the following is used as a mordant in dying and tanning industry?
A. Magnesium oxide
B. Magnesium carbonate
C. Magnesium chloride
D. Magnesium sulphate
Answer
D. Magnesium sulphate

68. Mixture of which one of the following pairs of gases is the causes of occurance of most of the explosion in mines?
A. Hydrogen and oxygen
B. oxygen and acetylene
C. Methane and air
D. Carbon dioxide and methane
Answer
C. Methane and air

69. Which synthetic fibre is known as artificial silk?
A. Cotton
B. Rayon
C. Terylene
D. Nylon
Answer
B. Rayon

70. Bagasse, a by-product of sugar manufacturing industry is used for the production of
A. Nylon
B. Glass
C. Paper
D. Alcohol
Answer
C. Paper

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


eight × = 64

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter