Chemistry GK Questions – Part 8

71. The chemicals used as a fixer in phosphorous is
A. borax
B. sodium thiosulpahte
C. sodium sulphate
D. ammonium persulphate
Answer
B. sodium thiosulpahte

72. Which one of the following does not contain silver?
A. horn silver
B. german silver
C. ruby silver
D. Lunar caustic
Answer
B. german silver

73. Which one among the following is called philosophers wool?
A. zinc bromide
B. zinc nitrate
C. zinc oxide
D. zinc chloride
Answer
C. zinc oxide

74. Which one of the following when dissolved in HO gives hissing sound?
A. Limestone
B. slacked lime
C. soda lime
D. quick lime
Answer
A. Limestone

75. Which one of the following is also called Stranger Gas?
A. Argon
B. Neon
C. Xenon
D. Nitrous oxide
Answer
C. Xenon

76. The inexpensive and commonly used variety of glass is called soda glass. It is called so because
A. was used initially for making bottles of soda(carbonated drink)
B. is made using soda(sodium carbonate)
C. was initially used for storing sodium carbonate
D. is made using soda lime
Answer:
B. is made using soda(sodium carbonate)

77. The gas used in the manufacture of vanaspati from vegetable oil is
A. hydrogen
B. oxygen
C. nitrogen
D. carbon dioxide
Answer:
A. hydrogen

78. The ionic radii of N3-, O2-, F- and Na+ follows the order
A. N3- > O2- > F- > Na+
B. N3- > Na+ > O2- > F-
C. Na+ > O2- > N3- > F-
D. O2- > F- > Na+ > N3-
Answer:
A. N3- > O2- > F- > Na+

79. The graphite rods in the nuclear reactor
A. react with U to release energy
B. produce neutrons
C. undergo combustion which triggers the nuclear fission
D. convert fast moving neutrons into thermal neutrons
Answer:
D. convert fast moving neutrons into thermal neutrons

80. The first metal used by man was
A. iron
B. copper
C. gold
D. bronze
Answer:
B. copper

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


+ six = 11

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter