Chemistry GK Questions

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Chemistry” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. 

chemistry gk questions and answers

1. The nucleus of an atom consists of
A. electrons and neutrons
B. electrons and protons
C. protons and neutrons
D. All of the above
Answer:
C. protons and neutrons

2. The number of moles of solute present in 1 kg of a solvent is called its
A. molality
B. molarity
C. normality
D. formality
Answer:
A. molality

3. The most electronegative element among the following is
A. sodium
B. bromine
C. fluorine
D. oxygen
Answer:
C. fluorine

4. The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is
A. Na
B. Ag
C. Hg
D. Fe
Answer:
D. Fe

5. The number of d-electrons in Fe2+ (Z = 26) is not equal to that of
A. p-electrons in Ne(Z = 10)
B. s-electrons in Mg(Z = 12)
C. d-electrons in Fe(Z = 26)
D. p-electrons in CI(Z = 17)
Answer:
D. p-electrons in CI(Z = 17)

6. Which one of the following is an element which never exhibits positive oxidation state in any of itscompounds?
A. Oxygen
B. Chlorine
C. Fluorine
D. Carbon
Answer
C. Fluorine

7. Which one of the following materials is suitable for water purification?
A. Silicones
B. Zeolites
C. Asbestos
D. Quartz
Answer
B. Zeolites

8. Which one of the following is a major constituent of Biogas ?
A. Carbon dioxide
B. methane
C. hydrogen
D. nitrogen dioxide
Answer
B. methane

9. Which one of the following is present in the emission from “unleaded petrol”?
A. carbon monoxide
B. carbon dioxide
C. ethylene
D. hydrocarbons
Answer
D. hydrocarbons

10. Which one of the following is used in preparing match sticks?
A. Chile saltpeter
B. Indian salpetre
C. Red phosphorus
D. Sodium bicarbonate
Answer
C. Red phosphorus

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


3 + = eleven

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter