Chemistry GK Questions – Part2

11. The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called
A. smelting
B. roasting
C. calcinations
D. froth floatation
Answer:
A. smelting

12. The molecules of which gas have highest speed?
A. H2 at -73oC
B. CH4 at 300 K
C. N2 at 1,027oC
D. O2 at 0oC
Answer:
A. H2 at -73oC

13. The oldest rocks in the earth’s crust were once molten, and came from deep inside the earth. The molten rock, called magma, spewed out in volcanic eruptions during the earth;s early life and solidified into hard rock’s called
A. granite
B. basalt
C. igneous rocks
D. sedimentary rocks
Answer:
C. igneous rocks

14. The law which states that the amount of gas dissolved in a liquid is proportional to its partial pressure is
A. Dalton’s law
B. Gay Lussac’s law
C. Henry’s law
D. Raoult’s law
Answer:
C. Henry’s law

15. The main buffer system of the human blood is
A. H2CO3 – HCO3
B. H2CO3 – CO32-
C. CH3COOH – CH3COO-
D. NH2CONH2 – NH2CONH+
Answer:
A. H2CO3 – HCO3

16. The cathode of a lead storage battery is made up of
A. Zinc
B. Lead oxide
C. Manganese dioxide
D. Lead
Answer
D. Lead

17. Vinegar is trade name of
A. Acetic acid
B. Chloroform
C. Ethyl alcohol
D. Carbon tetrachloride
Answer
A. Acetic acid

18. Which of the following elements behave chemically both as metal and non metal?
A. Boron
B. Argon
C. Carbon
D. Xenon
Answer
A. Boron

19. Nail polish remover contains
A. Acetone
B. Benzeme
C. Petroleum ether
D. Acetic acid
Answer
A. Acetone

20. Which one of the following correctly defines the state of glass?
A. Crystalline solid
B. Super cooled liquid
C. Condensed gas
D. Liquid crystal
Answer
B. Super cooled liquid

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


× 5 = fifteen

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter