Indian History GK Questions

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Indian History” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. 

indian history questions and answers

1. The Parliament of India cannot be regarded as a sovereign body because
A. it can legislate only on subjects entrusted to the Centre by the Constitution
B. it has to operate within the limits prescribed by the Constitution
C. the Supreme Court can declare laws passed by parliament as unconstitutional if they contravene the provisions of the Constitution
D. All of the above
Answer:
D. All of the above

2. The name of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an Act of Parliament in
A. 1970
B. 1971
C. 1972 D. 1973
Answer:
D. 1973

3. The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by
A. the people
B. Lok Sabha
C. elected members of the legislative assembly
D. elected members of the legislative council
Answer:
C. elected members of the legislative assembly
Explanation:
Members of Rajya Sabha are elected by the elected members of the Assemblies of States and Union territories in accordance with the system of proportional representation by means of the single transferable vote.
Ref: http://rajyasabha.nic.in/rsnew/faq/freaq1.asp

4. The members of the panchayat are
A. nominated by the district officer
B. the electorates of the respective territorial constituencies
C. nominated by local self-government minister of the state
D. nominated by the block development organization
Answer:
B. the electorates of the respective territorial constituencies
Explanation:
The Members of Gram Panchayats, Panch of Gram Kutchahry, Members of Panchayat Samiti and Zila Parishad are elected directly by the electorates of the respective territorial constituencies through universal adult franchise.

5. The power to decide an election petition is vested in the
A. Parliament
B. Supreme Court
C. High courts
D. Election Commission
Answer:
C. High courts

6. Which among the following tribal leaders was regarded as an incarnation of God and father of the world ?
A. Nanak Bhil
B. Jagia Bhagat
C. Birsa Munda
D. Siddhu Santha
Answer:
C. Birsa Munda
Explanation:
Birsa Munda was an Indian tribal freedom fighter and a folk hero, who belonged to the Munda tribe, and was behind the best known Millenarian movement of India that rose in the tribal belt of modern day Bihar, and Jharkhand .Birsa and his disciples set themselves the task of serving the famine-stricken and sick people. He became a legend during his lifetime and was called “Dharati Aba” (father of the earth) and was worshipped as “Birsa Bhagwan”.

7. The play ‘Neeldarpan’ is associated with which among the following revolts?
A. Santhal Revolt
B. Pabna Riots
C. Indigo Revolts
D. Champaran Satyagraha
Answer:
C. ndigo Revolts
Explanation:
Neel Darpan was a Bengali play written by Dinabandhu Mitra in 1858–1859. The play was essential to Nilbidraha, or Indigo revolt of February–March 1859 in Bengal, when farmers refused to sow indigo in their fields as a protest against exploitative farming under the British Raj.

8. Kunwar Singh was a leader of the revolt of 1857 in which among the following modern states?
A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttarakhand
Answer:
A. Bihar
Explanation:
Babu Veer Kunwar Singh, one of the leaders of the Indian Rebellion of 1857 belonged to a royal Kshatriya house of Jagdispur, currently a part of Bhojpur district, Bihar.

9. Which among the following leaders was instrumental in bringing the Extremists and the Moderates together at the Lucknow session of 1916 ?
A. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C. Annie Besant
D. Mahatma Gandhi
Answer:
C. Annie Besant
Explanation:
Moderate and Extremist split in Surat Session 1907 and reunited in 1916 Session due to efforts of Annie Besant. Annie Besant (1 October 1847 – 1933) was a prominent British socialist, Theosophist, women’s rights activist, writer and orator and supporter of Irish and Indian self-rule.

10. On the suggestion of Rabindra Nath Tagore, the date of partition of Bengal (October 16, 1905) was celebrated as__?
A. Rakhi Bandhan Day
B. Brotherhood Day
C. Solidarity Day
D. Black Day
Answer:
A. Rakhi Bandhan Day
Explanation:
On the suggestion of Rabindra Nath Tagore, the date of partition of Bengal (October 16, 1905),, was celebrated as Rakhi Bandhan Day.

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


2 + = eleven

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter