Physics Questions and Answers – Part10

91. Mach number is used in connection with the speed of
a. sound
b. aircraft
c. spacecraft
d. ships
Answer
b. aircraft

92. On a stationary sail boat, air is blown from a fan attached to the boat. The boat
a. moves in opposite direction in which the air is blown
b. does not move
c. moves in the same direction in which air blows
d. spins around
Answer
b. does not move

93. Rainbow is due to
a. absorption of sunlight in minute water droplets
b. diffusion of sunlight through water droplets
c. ionisation of water deposits
d. refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets
Answer
d. refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets

94. Stars which appear single to the naked eye but are double when seen through a telescope are
a. novas and supernovas
b. binaries
c. asteroids
d. quasars
Answer
b. binaries

95. ML2T-2 is the dimensional formula for
a. moment of inertia
b. pressure
c. elasticity
d. couple acting on a body
Answer
d. couple acting on a body

96. Solar eclipse will take place when
a. the sun is between the moon and the earth
b. the earth is between the moon and the sun
c. the moon is between the sun and the earth
d. the moon does not lie on the line joining the sun and the earth
Answer
c. the moon is between the sun and the earth

97. Isotopes of an element contain
a. the same number of protons but different number of neutrons
b. the same number of neutrons but different number of protons
c. equal number of protons and electrons
d. equal number of nucleons
Answer
a. the same number of protons but different number of neutrons

98. One watt-hour is equivalent to
a. 6.3 x 103 J
b. 6.3 x 10-7 J
c. 3.6 x 103 J
d. 3.6 x 10-3 J
Answer
c. 3.6 x 103 J

99. Sir c.V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work connected with which of the following phenomenon of radiation?
a. Scattering
b. Diffraction
c. Interference
d. Polarization
Answer
a. Scattering

100. In which of the following industries is mica as a raw material?
a. Cement
b. Glass and Pottery
c. Iron and Steel
d. Electrical
Answer
d. Electrical

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


× three = 6

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter