Physics Questions and Answers – Part2

11. Which one of the following phenomena shows particle nature of light ?
a. Polarisation
b. Photo-electric effect
c. Interference
d. Refraction
Answer
c. Interference

12. What is the function of a microphone ?
a. Convert sound signals to electric signals
b. Convert electric signals to sound signals
c. Convert sound signals to electromagnetic waves
d. None of the above
Answer
a. Convert sound signals to electric signals

13.Which one of the following is deviated by an electric field ?
a. a – rays
b. ? – rays
c. Neutrons
d. X – rays
Answer
a. a – rays

14. Which one among the following lasers is used in cancer treatment ?
a. He-Ne laser
b. Ruby laser
c. CO2 laser
d. Semiconductor laser
Answer
c. CO2 laser

15. Modern movie songs released are the best in quality of sound. The rich quality of sound is due to which one of the following ?
a. A note of high frequency
b. A note of high amplitude
c. Consists many harmonics
d. Consists the fundamental frequency
Answer
c. Consists many harmonics

16. Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit named
A. Fermi
B. angstrom
C. newton
D. tesla
Answer
A. Fermi
Explanation:
Fermi – A unit of length equal to 10-15 meter (one femtometer), used in nuclear physics. It is similar to the diameter of a proton.

17. Light year is a unit of
A. time
B. distance
C. light
D. intensity of light
Answer
B. distance

18. Mirage is due to
A. unequal heating of different parts of the atmosphere
B. magnetic disturbances in the atmosphere
C. depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere
D. equal heating of different parts of the atmosphere
Answer
A. unequal heating of different parts of the atmosphere

19. Light from the Sun reaches us in nearly
A. 2 minutes
B. 4 minutes
C. 8 minutes
D. 16 minutes
Answer
C. 8 minutes

20. Stars appears to move from east to west because
A. all stars move from east to west
B. the earth rotates from west to east
C. the earth rotates from east to west
D. the background of the stars moves from west to east
Answer
B. the earth rotates from west to east

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


nine × 8 =

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter