Physics Questions and Answers – Part4

31. Which of the following has the least penetrating power?
a. a – particles
b. ß – particles
c. ? – particles
d. None of these
Answer
a. a – particles

32. When a red glass is heated in dark room it will seem
a. Black
b. Green
c. Yellow
d. Red
Answer
b. Green

33. Which one of the following causes green house effect?
a. Cosmic rays
b. Ultra-violet rays
c. Infrared rays
d. Radio waves
Answer
c. Infrared rays

34. If there were no gravity, which of the following will not be there for a fluid?
a. Viscosity
b. Pressure
c. Archimede’s upward thrust
d. Surface tension
Answer
b. Pressure

35. The Celsius temperature is a/an
a. Relative temperature
b. Absolute temperature
c. Specific temperature
d. Approximate temperature
Answer
c. Specific temperature

36. If two bodies of different masses, initially at rest, are acted upon by the same force for the same time, then the both bodies acquire the same
a. velocity
b. momentum
c. acceleration
d. kinetic energy
Answer
b. momentum

37. Pick out the scalar quantity
a. force
b. pressure
c. velocity
d. acceleration
Answer
b. pressure

38. Rectifiers are used to convert
a. Direct current to Alternating current
b. Alternating current to Direct current
c. high voltage to low voltage
d. low voltage to high voltage
Answer
b. Alternating current to Direct current

39. out of the following, which is not emitted by radioactive substance?
a. Electrons
b. Electromagnetic radiations
c. Alpha particles
d. Neutrons
Answer
d. Neutrons

40. Sound waves in air are
a. transverse
b. longitudinal
c. electromagnetic
d. polarised
Answer
b. longitudinal

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


− 3 = five

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter