Physics Questions and Answers – Part6

51. In which of the following cases lies the broadcast band of FM?
a. UHF
b. VHF
c. SHF
d. HF
Answer
c. SHF

52. In the electric supply lines in india, which parameter is kept constant?
a. Current
b. Power
c. Voltage
d. Frequency
Answer
d. Frequency

53. Which type of pen use capillary action in addition to gravity for flow of ink?
a. Fountain pen
b. Ballpoint pen
c. Gel pen
d. Both ballpoint and gel pens
Answer
a. Fountain pen

54. Which waves are used in sonography?
a. Microwaves
b. Soundwaves
c. Infrared waves
d. Ultrasonic waves
Answer
d. Ultrasonic waves

55. Which one of the following pairs of rays is electromagnetic in nature?
a. Alpha rays and X-rays
b. Alpha rays and cosmic rays
c. Infrared rays and beta rays
d. Infrared rays and X-rays
Answer
d. Infrared rays and X-rays

56. On a rainy day, small oil films on water show brilliant colours. This is due to
a. dispersion
b. interference
c. diffraction
d. polarization
Answer
b. interference

57. Point A is at a lower electrical potential than point b. An electron between them on the line joining them will
a. move towards A
b. move towards B
c. move at right angles to the line joining A and B
d. remain at rest
Answer
b. move towards B

58. Materials for rain-proof coats and tents owe their water-proof properties to
a. surface tension
b. viscosity
c. specific gravity
d. elasticity
Answer
a. surface tension

59. RADAR is used for
a. locating submerged submarines
b. receiving a signals in a radio receiver
c. locating geostationary satellites
d. detecting and locating the position of objects such as aeroplanes
Answer
d. detecting and locating the position of objects such as aeroplanes

60. Sound of frequency below 20 Hz is called
a. audio sounds
b. infrasonic
c. ultrasonic
d. supersonics
Answer
b. infrasonic

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


+ three = 6

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter