Physics Questions and Answers – Part8

71. Of the following natural phenomena, tell which one known in Sanskrit as ‘deer’s thirst’?
a. Rainbow
b. Earthshine
c. Halo
d. Mirage
Answer
d. Mirage

72. Inside an aeroplane, flying at a high altitude,
a. the pressure is the same as that outside
b. normal atmospheric pressure is maintained by the use of air pumps
c. the pressure inside is less than the pressure outside
d. normal humidity and partial vacuum are maintained
Answer
b. normal atmospheric pressure is maintained by the use of air pumps

73. Sound travels with a different speed in media. In what order does the velocity of sound increase in these media?
a. Water, iron and air
b. Iron, air and water
c. Air, water and iron
d. Iron, water and air
Answer
c. Air, water and iron

74. One thousand microns is equal to
a. 10-3m
b. 10-6m
c. 10-9m
d. 10-12m
Answer
a. 10-3m

75. Sound travels at the fastest speed in
a. steel
b. water
c. air
d. vacuum
Answer
a. steel

76. oil raise up the wick in a lamp. The principle involves
a. the diffusion of oil through the wick
b. the liquid state of oil
c. capillary action phenomenon
d. volatility of oil
Answer
c. capillary action phenomenon

77. Superconductors are substances which
a. conduct electricity at low temperature
b. offer high resistance to the flow of current
c. offer no resistance to the flow of electricity
d. conduct electricity at high temperatures
Answer
c. offer no resistance to the flow of electricity

78. Light travels at the fastest speed in
a. glass
b. water
c. hydrogen
d. vacuum
Answer
d. vacuum

79. Railway tracks are banked on curves
a. necessary centrifugal force may be obtained from the horizontal component weight of the train
b. to avoid frictional force between the tracks and wheels
c. necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train
d. the train may not fly off in the opposite direction
Answer
c. necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train

80. On a cold day when a room temperature is 15oC, the metallic cap of a pen becomes much colder than its plastic body, though both are at the same temperature of 15oC, because
a. metals have higher thermal capacity than plastics
b. plastics have a lower density than metals
c. metals are good conductor of heat
d. plastics have a higher thermal conductivity than metals
Answer
c. metals are good conductor of heat

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


9 × = forty five

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter