Physics Questions and Answers

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Physics” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. 

physics gk questions and answers

1. In terms of magnetic properties, oxygen belongs to ?
a. Magnetic Materials
b. Ferromagnetic materials
c. Paramagnetic materials
d. Diamagnetic materials
Answer
c. Paramagnetic materials

2.What will happen if the star having mass greater than five times of the sun is dead ?
a. White dwarf will form
b. Neutron star will form
c. Black hole will form
d. Nebula will form
Answer
c. Black hole will form

3. A current I flows through a potential difference V in an electrical circuit containing a resistance R. The product of V and I i.e., VI may be understood as
a. resistance R
b. heat generated by the circuit
c. thermal power radiated by the circuit
d. rate of change of resistance
Answer
c. thermal power radiated by the circuit

4. In general what is the range of frequency of the “Message Signal” ?
a. Radio Frequency
b. Audio Frequency
c. Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
d. Neither ‘a’ nor ‘b’
Answer
a. Radio Frequency

5. Gravitational force shares a common feature with electro magnetic force. In both cases, the force is
a. between massive and neutral objects
b. between charged objects
c. a short range
d. a long range
Answer
a. between massive and neutral objects

6. Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of
a. collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere
b. action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen
c. action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere
d. lightning discharge in atmosphere
Answer
a. collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere

7. It is easier to roll a stone up a sloping road than to lift it vertical upwards because
a. work done in rolling is more than in lifting
b. work done in lifting the stone is equal to rolling it
c. work done in both is same but the rate of doing work is less in rolling
d. work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it
Answer
d. work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it

8. The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves
a. viscosity of ink
b. capillary action phenomenon
c. diffusion of ink through the blotting
d. siphon action
Answer
b. capillary action phenomenon

9. Siphon will fail to work if
a. the densities of the liquid in the two vessels are equal
b. the level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height
c. both its limbs are of unequal length
d. the temperature of the liquids in the two vessels are the same
Answer
b. the level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height

10. Large transformers, when used for some time, become very hot and are cooled by circulating oil. The heating of the transformer is due to
a. the heating effect of current alone
b. hysteresis loss alone
c. both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss
d. intense sunlight at noon
Answer
c. both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


× 9 = seventy two

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter