M.S. Swaminathan

Many scientists have been working hard to increase the yield in agriculture and the most important among them is Dr. M.S. Swaminathan.

FAMOUS AS : Agricultural Scientist, Father of the Green Revolution in India
NATIONALITY : Indian
RELIGION : Hindu
BORN ON : 07 August 1925
BIRTHDAY : 7th August
BORN IN : Kumbakonam
EDUCATION :
Tamil Nadu Agricultural University
University of Wisconsin-Madison
University of Cambridge
Maharaja’s College, Ernakulam
FOUNDER/CO-FOUNDER :
MS Swaminathan Research Foundation
ALSO KNOWN AS :
Prof. M.S. Swaminathan, Mankombu Sambasivan Swaminathan, Father of the Green Revolution in India, Monkombu Sambasivan Swaminathan
AWARDS :
1987 – World Food Prize
2013 – Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration
1999 – Indira Gandhi Prize

  • India is an agricultural country. Nearly 70 per cent of the people of India are engaged in agriculture.
  • India is the second most populated country in the world. The population of India  has crossed 1000million.  To feed such a huge population we need large amounts of food.
  • Monkombu Sambasivan Swaminathan was born on 7th August 1925 at Kumbakonam in Tamil Nadu. His father was a physician.  He was an ardent follower of Ghandhiji.
  • After finishing schooling, he studied agriculture in his Degree Course. In 1949, he got a fellowship
  • To study Genetics (A Study of Genes) in Netherlands. he did his Ph.D. at Cambridge University and further studies in agriculture at
    Wisconsin in U.S.A.
  • Swaminathan was of the firm opinion that import of food means helping the farmers of other countries. Hence he decided to take all steps to stop these imports.
  • In 1966, Dr. Swaminatham became the Director of the Indian Agriculture Research Institute, New Delhi. To gain first-hand knowledge, he spent his time with the farmers  in the fields.  He got financial help from Rockefeller Foundation and developed a crossbred wheat seed.  These seeds were used in cultivation and the yield was very high.  This variety of seed was further developed and was much favoured by Indian farmers.
  • To prove to the farmers, that modern methods can increase yield, Dr. Swaminathan started nearly 2000 model farms outside Delhi.
  • Swaminathan concentrated on agriculture and introduce scientific methods. This is called Green Revolution.  Dr. Swaminathan is aptly called as the ‘Father of Green Revolution’.
  • Unfortunately, India depends on rain for agriculture, because India is a monsoon (rain)country. Indian agriculture is called ‘a gamble with monsoons’.
  • Adopting water harvesting schemes will be very helpful. Hence, he developed schemes for developing sustainable water security system for India
  • Many Universities have honoured him with Doctorates. In 1971, he received Magsaysay Award for community leadership.
  • Swaminathan is the only scientist to have been honoured by a number of awards, including the Padma shree and Padna Bhusan and Gandhi Prize for peace disarmament and development.
  • He was awarded the Albert Eintein Award in 1986 and he received the First World Food Prize in 1987. In 1991 Tyler Prize of the United States was given to him.  He was awarded the UNESCO Gandhi Gold Award in 1999.  The famous Time Magazine notified him as one of the 20 most influential  Asians of the 20th Century, in 1999.
  • Swaminathan established the M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation in Chennai in 1990. This research centre is working for economic growth in Indian villages.  His life is a noble example of  hard work and dedication and a spirit of unceasing love for one’s motherland.

ms swaminathan green revolution

Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.
Subscribe Here (or)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


× 9 = eighty one

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter