Tag Archives: answers






Chemistry GK Questions – Part 7

61. The number of waves in n x 10th Bohr’s orbit are A. n2 B. n C. n-2 D. n3 Answer: B. n 62. The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atom is A. 1.00 gram B. 4.00 gram C. 8.00 gram D. 4 x 6.02 x 1023 gram Answer: B. 4.00 gram 63.

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 6

51. Glass is made of the mixture of A. Quartz and mica B. Sand and salt C. Sand and silicates D. None of these Answer C. Sand and silicates 52. Which one of the following is used as a filter in rubber tyres? A. Graphite B. Coal C. Coke D. Carbon black Answer D. Carbon

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 5

41. The ore which is found in abundance in India is A. monazite B. fluorspar C. bauxite D. magnetite Answer: A. monazite 42. The inherited traits of an organism are controlled by A. RNA molecules B. nucleotides C. DNA molecules D. enzymes Answer: C. DNA molecules 43. The heat energy produced when the human body

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 4

31. Talc contains which one of the following ? A. zinc,calcium,oxygen B. calcium,oxygen,tin C. magnesium,silicon,oxygen D. zinc,tin,sulphur Answer C. magnesium,silicon,oxygen 32. Which one of the following substances is made up of only one type of atoms? A. water B. hydrogen C. milk D. air Answer B. hydrogen 33. Which one of the following is used

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 3

21. The gas present in the stratosphere which filters out some of the sun’s ultraviolet light and provides an effective shield against radiation damage to living things is A. helium B. ozone C. oxygen D. methane Answer: B. ozone 22. The most commonly used bleaching agent is A. alcohol B. carbon dioxide C. chlorine D.

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part2

11. The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called A. smelting B. roasting C. calcinations D. froth floatation Answer: A. smelting 12. The molecules of which gas have highest speed? A. H2 at -73oC B. CH4 at 300 K C. N2 at 1,027oC D. O2 at 0oC Answer:

more..

Chemistry GK Questions

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Chemistry” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.  1. The nucleus of an atom consists of A. electrons and neutrons B. electrons and protons

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1314 people follow tut2learn
    gyogynovenyinfo gyogynov sahsvmrfsalem sahsvmrf vyasurendra vyasuren mohd_umar_afzal mohd_uma gagandhammi gagandha svpkiran svpkiran
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter