Tag Archives: chemistry interview questions






Chemistry GK Questions – Part 12

111. The most important ore of aluminium is A. bauxite B. magnetite C. haematite D. monazite Answer: A. bauxite 112. The organic reaction represented by equation CH3 – CH = O + H2NOH gives CH3 – CH – NH + H2O is an example of A. an addition reaction B. a condensation reaction C. an

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 11

101. Which one of the following non metals is not a poor conductor of electricity A. Sulphur B. Selenium C. Bromine D. Phosphorus Answer B. Selenium 102. Which one of the following is not a chemical change ? A. Burning of coal in air B. Fermentation of sugarcane juice C. Cracking of petroleum D. Crystallization

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 10

91. The ionisation energy of hydrogen atom in the ground state is x KJ. The energy required for an electron to jump from 2nd orbit to 3rd orbit is A. 5x/36 B. 5x C. 7.2 x D. x/6 Answer: A. 5x/36 92. The major constituent of air is A. nitrogen B. carbon dioxide C. oxygen

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 9

81. The hydronium ion is A. H+ B. HO – C. H2+ D. H3O+ Answer: D. H3O+ 82. The most electropositive elements among the following is A. Na B. Ca C. K D. Cs Answer: D. Cs 83. The method that cannot be used for removing permanent hardness of water is A. adding sodium carbonate

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 8

71. The chemicals used as a fixer in phosphorous is A. borax B. sodium thiosulpahte C. sodium sulphate D. ammonium persulphate Answer B. sodium thiosulpahte 72. Which one of the following does not contain silver? A. horn silver B. german silver C. ruby silver D. Lunar caustic Answer B. german silver 73. Which one among

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 7

61. The number of waves in n x 10th Bohr’s orbit are A. n2 B. n C. n-2 D. n3 Answer: B. n 62. The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atom is A. 1.00 gram B. 4.00 gram C. 8.00 gram D. 4 x 6.02 x 1023 gram Answer: B. 4.00 gram 63.

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 6

51. Glass is made of the mixture of A. Quartz and mica B. Sand and salt C. Sand and silicates D. None of these Answer C. Sand and silicates 52. Which one of the following is used as a filter in rubber tyres? A. Graphite B. Coal C. Coke D. Carbon black Answer D. Carbon

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 5

41. The ore which is found in abundance in India is A. monazite B. fluorspar C. bauxite D. magnetite Answer: A. monazite 42. The inherited traits of an organism are controlled by A. RNA molecules B. nucleotides C. DNA molecules D. enzymes Answer: C. DNA molecules 43. The heat energy produced when the human body

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 4

31. Talc contains which one of the following ? A. zinc,calcium,oxygen B. calcium,oxygen,tin C. magnesium,silicon,oxygen D. zinc,tin,sulphur Answer C. magnesium,silicon,oxygen 32. Which one of the following substances is made up of only one type of atoms? A. water B. hydrogen C. milk D. air Answer B. hydrogen 33. Which one of the following is used

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 3

21. The gas present in the stratosphere which filters out some of the sun’s ultraviolet light and provides an effective shield against radiation damage to living things is A. helium B. ozone C. oxygen D. methane Answer: B. ozone 22. The most commonly used bleaching agent is A. alcohol B. carbon dioxide C. chlorine D.

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1374 people follow tut2learn
    danielgrc707 danielgr AmirKha40033031 AmirKha4 suren14386 suren143 J_D_Landis J_D_Land crisscross21897 crisscro MrBaleshwar MrBalesh
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter