Tag Archives: gk answers




Tut2learn’s Gk answers section is a compilation of recent current events. This Gk answers section is updated almost daily. Tut2learn publishes relevant fact based Current events almost daily basis. This Gk answers section helps you to keep a watch on current happenings and may be useful for Gk answers part of IBPS Banking, SSC-CGL, Bank Clerical, UPSC, TNPSC, MPSC and other all competitive examinations.



Indian Culture GK Questions and Answers – Part 3

21. Which of the following dances is a solo dance? A. Ottan Thullal B. Kuchipudi C. Yakshagana D. Odissi Answer: A. Ottan Thullal 22. The National Anthem was first sung in the year A. 1911      B. 1913 C. 1936     D. 1935 Answer: A. 1911 Explanation: The national anthem of India is

more..

Indian Culture GK Questions and Answers – Part 2

11. The ratio of width of our National flag to its length is A. 3:5 B. 2:3 C. 2:4 D. 3:4 Answer: B. 2:3 Explanation: The National Flag of India is a horizontal tricolour of deep saffron [kesaria] at the top, white in the middle & dark green at the bottom in equal proportion. The

more..

Indian Culture General Knowledge Questions and Answers

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Indian Culture” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.    1. Kathak is a classical dance of A. North India B. Tamilnadu C. Manipur

more..

Awards and Honours GK Questions and Answers – Part 5

41. Which of the following films has won 9 Oscar Awards in 1987? A. The World Safari B. The Last Emperor C. Rain Man D. Amadeus Answer: B. The Last Emperor 42. Which of the following awards was conferred on Mrs. Kiran Bedi? A. Golden Globe B. Rani Lakshmi C. Magsaysay D. Saraswati Answer: C.

more..

Awards and Honours GK Questions and Answers – Part 4

31. Which of the following societies has instituted an award for an outstanding parliamentarian? A. Jamanlal Bajaj Foundation B. Institute of Constitutional and Parliamentary Studies C. G. B. Pant Memorial Society D. R. D. Birla samara Kosh Answer: C. G. B. Pant Memorial Society 32. Which is the highest gallantry award in India? A. Param

more..

Awards and Honours GK Questions and Answers – Part 3

21. B. C. Roy Award is given in the field of A. Music B. Journalism C. Medicine D. Environment Answer: C. Medicine 22. In which year was Pulitzer Prize established? A. 1917 B. 1918 C. 1922 D. 1928 Answer: A. 1917 23. Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2000 was awarded to the former President

more..

Awards and Honours GK Questions and Answers – Part 2

11. The only Indian to win the Nobel prize in physics is A. Dr. J.C. Bose B. Dr. C. V. Raman C. Dr. Vickram Sarabhai D. Dr. H. J. Bhabha Answer: B. Dr. C. V. Raman 12. The first recipient of Nehru Award was A. Martin Luther King B. Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan C. Mother

more..

Awards and Honours General Knowledge Questions and Answers

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Awards and Honours” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.   1. Who among the following is a winner of the Indira Gandhi Award

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 8

71. Who is known as ‘Indian Bismarck’? A. Kamaraj B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel C. Nehru D. Rajaji Answer: B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel 72. Limba Ram is associated in which fields? A. Sports B. Politics C. Social Service D. Motion Picture Answer: A. Sports 73. Ms. Meera Sahib Fathima Beevi is distinguished as the first lady

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 7

61. Who is the father of Geometry? A. Aristotle B. Euclid C. Pythagoras D. Kepler Answer: B. Euclid 62. What is common between Kutty, Shankar, Laxman and Sudhir Dar? A. Film Direction B. Drawing Cartoons C. Instrumental Music D. Classical Dance Answer: B. Drawing Cartoons 63. Who was known as Iron man of India? A.

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1321 people follow tut2learn
    gyogynovenyinfo gyogynov sahsvmrfsalem sahsvmrf vyasurendra vyasuren mohd_umar_afzal mohd_uma gagandhammi gagandha svpkiran svpkiran
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter