Tag Archives: gk awareness




Tut2learn’s Gk awareness section is a compilation of recent current events. This Gk awareness section is updated almost daily. Tut2learn publishes relevant fact based Current events almost daily basis. This Gk awareness section helps you to keep a watch on current happenings and may be useful for Gk awareness part of IBPS Banking, SSC-CGL, Bank Clerical, UPSC, TNPSC, MPSC and other all competitive examinations.



Indian Culture General Knowledge Questions and Answers

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Indian Culture” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.    1. Kathak is a classical dance of A. North India B. Tamilnadu C. Manipur

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 8

71. Who is known as ‘Indian Bismarck’? A. Kamaraj B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel C. Nehru D. Rajaji Answer: B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel 72. Limba Ram is associated in which fields? A. Sports B. Politics C. Social Service D. Motion Picture Answer: A. Sports 73. Ms. Meera Sahib Fathima Beevi is distinguished as the first lady

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 7

61. Who is the father of Geometry? A. Aristotle B. Euclid C. Pythagoras D. Kepler Answer: B. Euclid 62. What is common between Kutty, Shankar, Laxman and Sudhir Dar? A. Film Direction B. Drawing Cartoons C. Instrumental Music D. Classical Dance Answer: B. Drawing Cartoons 63. Who was known as Iron man of India? A.

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 6

51. Guru Gopi Krishna was a maestro of which of the following dance forma? A. Kuchipudi B. Kathak C. Manipuri D. Bahratanatyam Answer: B. Kathak 52. Ms. Bachendri Pal had undertaken a unique expedition for focusing attention on which of these? A. One Nation one Family B. The Girl Child C. National Integration D. Sprit

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 5

41. Charles Correa has distinguished himself in which of the following fields? A. Painting B. Ballet C. Architecture D. Western Music Answer: C. Architecture 42. Who declared that his ultimate aim was to wipe ‘every tear from every eye’? A. Rajendra Prasad B. Sardar Patel C. Jawaharlal Nehru D. Mahatma Gandhi Answer: C. Jawaharlal Nehru

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 4

31. The first woman in space was A. Valentina Tereshkova B. Sally Ride C. Naidia Comenci D. Tamara Press Answer: A. Valentina Tereshkova Explanation: Valentina Vladimirovna Tereshkova is a retired Soviet cosmonaut and the first woman to have flown in space, having been selected from more than four hundred applicants and five finalists to pilot

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 3

21. Who among the following is not a dramatist? A. Girish R. Karnad B. Badal Sircar C. Jayanta Mahapatra D. Vijay Tendulkar Answer: C. Jayanta Mahapatra 22. Who headed the committee on ‘computerisation’ in Indian Banks(1988)? A. C. Rangarajan B. R.N. Malhotra C. S. Venkitramanan D. M.Narasimhan Answer: D. M.Narasimhan 23. Who is the famous

more..

Famous Personalities General Knowledge Questions – Part 2

11. Who is Tania Sachdev? A. Chess player B. Cricketer C. Actress D. Dancer Answer: A. Chess player 12. Limba Ram is associated in which fields? A. Sports B. Politics C. Social Service D. Motion Picture Answer: A. Sports 13. Ms. Meera Sahib Fathima Beevi is distinguished as the first lady A. Prime minister of

more..

Famous Personalities General Knowledge Questions and Answers

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Famous Personalities” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.    1. Who is Larry Pressler? A. Politician B. Painter C. Actor D. Tennis player

more..

Books and Authors General Knowledge Questions – Part 10

91. Who is the author of ‘India Wins Freedom’? A. Dominique Lapierre B. Maulana Azad C. Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan D. Jawaharlal Nahru Answer: B. Maulana Azad 92. ‘In Custody’, an English novel is written by which one of the following? A. Anita Desai B. Vikram Seth C. Shoba De D. V.S. Naipaul Answer: A.

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1377 people follow tut2learn
    swainudayabhanu swainuda GraciaStoessel3 GraciaSt danielgrc707 danielgr AmirKha40033031 AmirKha4 suren14386 suren143 J_D_Landis J_D_Land
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter