Tag Archives: gk awareness




Tut2learn’s Gk awareness section is a compilation of recent current events. This Gk awareness section is updated almost daily. Tut2learn publishes relevant fact based Current events almost daily basis. This Gk awareness section helps you to keep a watch on current happenings and may be useful for Gk awareness part of IBPS Banking, SSC-CGL, Bank Clerical, UPSC, TNPSC, MPSC and other all competitive examinations.



World Organization GK Questions & Anwers – Part 7

61. The NAM summit which demanded expansion of the United Nations Security council had met at A. Tehran B. Cairo C. Harare D. Jakarta Answer: D. Jakarta 62. Which of the following countries is not a member of a SAARC A. Sri Lanka B. Myanmar C. Maldives D. Bhutan Answer: B. Myanmar 63. Where was

more..

World Organization GK Questions & Anwers – Part 6

51. The number of principal organs of UNO is A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 Answer: C. 5 52. G-7 includes A. South Africa B. Australia C. India D. Italy Answer: D. Italy 53. INTERPOL means A. International Political Conference B. International Criminal Police Organisation C. None of these D. International Association of

more..

World Organization GK Questions & Anwers – Part 5

41. Which of the following is Human Rights Organisation? A. The French community B. The Organisation of African Unity C. The Arab League D. Amnesty International Answer: D. Amnesty International 42. The headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency is located in A. Vienna B. London C. Geneva D. Washington Answer: A. Vienna 43. The head

more..

World Organization GK Questions & Anwers – Part 4

31. Which of the following is the headquarters of World Trade Organisation (WTO)? A. New York B. Geneva C. Madrid D. Paris Answer: B. Geneva 32. The international township built near Pondicherry in India in coloration with UNESCO is called A. Elbaville B. Auroville C. Gayaville D. Broadway Answer: B. Auroville 33. Which of the

more..

World Organization GK Questions & Anwers – Part 3

21. Which of the following is used as the logo of the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)? A. Deer B. Panda C. Camel D. Lion Answer: B. Panda 22. Which of the following countries is not a member of the G-8 group? A. Germany B. France C. Italy D. Spain Answer: D. Spain 23.

more..

World Organization GK Questions & Anwers – Part 2

11. Which is principal organ of the United Nations that as virtually accomplished its object? A. The Security Council B. The General Assembly C. The International Court of Justice D. The Trusteeship Council Answer: D. The Trusteeship Council 12. The headquarters of the UNESCO is at A. Rome B. Geneva C. New York D. Paris

more..

World Organization GK Questions

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “World Organizations” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.    1. Which of the following is not associated with the UNO? A. ILO B.

more..

Important Official Books

This is the General Knowledge reference section on “Important Official Books” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. BLUE BOOK Official report of the British Government GREEN BOOK Official Italian and Persian Publication GREY BOOK Official

more..

Country With Flower Emblem

This is the General Knowledge reference guide on “Country With Flower Emblem” with detailed tips, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. COUNTRY FLOWER EMBLEM IRELAND Shamrock CANADA Maple JAPAN Chrysanthemum FRANCE Lily SCOTLAND Thistle GERMANY Cornflower SPAIN Pomegranate INDIA lotus UNITED KINGDOM rose

more..

National Emblems Of Different Countries

This is the General Knowledge reference guide on “National Emblems Of Different Countries” with detailed tips, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. COUNTRY EMBLEM AUSTRALIA Kangaroo BANGLADESH Water Lily BARBADOS Head of Trident BELGIUM Lion CANADA White Lily CHILE Candor and Huemul DENMARK Beach DOMINICA Sisserou parrot FRANCE Lily GERMANY Corn

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1314 people follow tut2learn
    gyogynovenyinfo gyogynov sahsvmrfsalem sahsvmrf vyasurendra vyasuren mohd_umar_afzal mohd_uma gagandhammi gagandha svpkiran svpkiran
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter