Tag Archives: gk books




Tut2learn’s Gk books section is a compilation of recent current events. This Gk books section is updated almost daily. Tut2learn publishes relevant fact based Current events almost daily basis. This Gk books section helps you to keep a watch on current happenings and may be useful for Gk books part of IBPS Banking, SSC-CGL, Bank Clerical, UPSC, TNPSC, MPSC and other all competitive examinations.



Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 4

31. In which of the following activities silicon carbide is useD. A. Making cement and glass B. Disinfecting water of ponD. C. cutting very hard substances D. Making casts for statues Answer: C. cutting very hard substances 32. The average salinity of sea water is A. 3% B. 3.5% C. 2.5% D. 2% Answer: B.

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 3

21. The element common to all acids is A. hydrogen B. carbon C. sulphur D. oxygen Answer: A. hydrogen 22. Non stick cooking utensils are coated with A. Teflon B. PVC C. black paint D. polystyrene Answer: A. Teflon 23. Galvanised iron sheets have a coating of A. lead B. chromium C. zinc D. tin

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 2

11. Which of the following is an element? A. Ruby B. Sapphire C. Emerald D. Diamond Answer: D. Diamond 12. Horizontal rows in the periodic table are called ___________ a. Groups b. Group 14 c. PerioD. d. Period 14 ANSWER: c. PerioD. 13. Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because A. it has

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions and Answers

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Metals and Elements” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.  1. Supplements containing which of the following metals are generally prescribed for persons suffering

more..

Indian Geography GK Questions and Answers – Part 8

71. Which of the following is the most important raw material for generation of power in India? A. Coal B. Mineral Oil C. Natural Gas D. Uranium Answer: A. Coal 72. When it is noon IST at Allahabad in India, the time at Greenwich, London, will be A. midnight ,GMT B. 1730 hours C. 0630

more..

Indian Geography GK Questions and Answers – Part 7

61. The Shimla Convention is an agreement that sets A. Shimla as a tourist spot B. Shimla as the capital of Himachal Pradesh C. boundary between India and Tibet D. None of the above Answer: C. boundary between India and Tibet 62. Unlike other parts of the Indian Coast, fishing industry has not developed along

more..

Indian Geography GK Questions and Answers – Part 6

51. What is the predominant type of Indian agriculture? A. Commercial agriculture B. Extensive agriculture C. plantation agriculture D. subsistence agriculture Answer: D. subsistence agriculture 52. The Radcliffe line is a boundary between A. India and Pakistan B. India and China C. India and Myanmar D. India and Afghanistan Answer: A. India and Pakistan 53.

more..

Indian Geography GK Questions and Answers – Part 5

41. The India’s highest annual rainfall is reported at A. Namchi, Sikkim B. Churu, Rajasthan C. Mawsynram, Meghalaya D. Chamba, Himachal Pradesh Answer: C. Mawsynram, Meghalaya 42. The refineries are Mathura, Digboi and Panipat are set up by A. Indian Oil Corporation LtD. B. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LtD. C. Bharat Petroleum Corporation LtD. D. Crude

more..

Indian Geography GK Questions and Answers – Part 4

31. The oldest mountains in India are A. Aravalis B. Vindhyas C. Satpuras D. Nilgiri hills Answer: A. Aravalis 32. Which of the following groups of rivers have their source of origin in Tibet? A. Brahmaputra, Ganges and Sutlej B. Ganges, Sutlej and Yamuna C. Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej D. Chenab, Ravi and Sutlej Answer:

more..

Indian Geography GK Questions and Answers – Part 3

21. The two states of India, most richly endowed with iron ore, are A. Bihar and Orissa B. Madhya Pradesh and Orissa C. Bihar and West Bengal D. Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal Answer: A. Bihar and Orissa 22. The most fertile region of India is A. the Himalayas B. the central Highlands C. the

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1314 people follow tut2learn
    gyogynovenyinfo gyogynov sahsvmrfsalem sahsvmrf vyasurendra vyasuren mohd_umar_afzal mohd_uma gagandhammi gagandha svpkiran svpkiran
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter