Tag Archives: gk ebook






Books and Authors General Knowledge Questions – Part 10

91. Who is the author of ‘India Wins Freedom’? A. Dominique Lapierre B. Maulana Azad C. Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan D. Jawaharlal Nahru Answer: B. Maulana Azad 92. ‘In Custody’, an English novel is written by which one of the following? A. Anita Desai B. Vikram Seth C. Shoba De D. V.S. Naipaul Answer: A.

more..

Books and Authors General Knowledge Questions – Part 9

81. Who is the author of the book ‘The Future of Freedom’? A. Richard Wolfee B. Peter Hudson C. Tamara Lipper D. Fareed Zakaria Answer: D. Fareed Zakaria 82. Who said the words, ‘I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to Death your right to say it’? A. George Bernard Shaw B.

more..

Books and Authors General Knowledge Questions – Part 8

71. The serial ‘India’s Rajiv’ was produced and directed by A. Simmi Garewal B. Satyajit Ray C. Shyam Benegal D. Mira Nair Answer: A. Simmi Garewal 72. The original name of ‘Mahabharata’ is A. Katha Saritsagar B. Jai Samhita C. Vrahat Katha D. Rajatarangini Answer: B. Jai Samhita 73. ‘Man without society is either a

more..

Books and Authors General Knowledge Questions – Part 7

61. Who has written the book ‘The Famished Road’? A. Ian Austin B. V.S. Naipaul C. Ben Okri D. Zola Emile Answer: C. Ben Okri 62. ‘Eight Lives’ is a book written by A. Raja Ramana B. Savita Ambedkar C. Mahesh Yogi D. Raj Mohan Gandhi Answer: D. Raj Mohan Gandhi 63. ‘Nature never did

more..

Books and Authors General Knowledge Questions – Part 6

51. Which of the film is directed by Mr. Buddhadeb Gupta? A. Mohra B. Krantiveer C. 1942 – A Love Story D. Charachar Answer: D. Charachar 52. ‘Neela Chand’ which won the Vyas Samman for 1992 is written by A. Shiv Prasad Singh B. Subash Mukhopadhyay C. Ram Vilas Sharma D. Ramakant Rath Answer: A.

more..

Books and Authors General Knowledge Questions – Part 5

41. The book named ‘Three Decades in Parliament’ is a collection of the speeches of A. A. B. Vajpayee B. Somnath Chatterjee C. L. K. Advani D. N. G. Ranga Answer: A. A. B. Vajpayee 42. Who said ‘Man is a political animal’? A. Dante B. Aristotle C. Socrates D. Plato Answer: B. Aristotle 43.

more..

Books and Authors General Knowledge Questions – Part 4

31. ‘The Gathering Storm’ is written by A. Winston Churchill B. George Washington C. Voltaire D. Romain Rolland Answer: A. Winston Churchill 32. The television serial ‘Charitraheen’ is based on the famous novel of which of the following authors? A. Rabindranath Tagore B. Sarat Chandra Chattopadhaya C. Tara Sankar Bandhopadhya D. Bankim Chandra Chatterji Answer:

more..

Books and Authors General Knowledge Questions – Part 3

21. Which of the following English films was the first one to be dubbed in Hindi? A. Aladdin B. Universal Soldier C. Speed D. Iron Man Answer: A. Aladdin 22. Who wrote the book ‘Reminiscences of the Nehru Age’? A. C.D.Deshmukh B. Dr. P.C.Alexander C. M.O.Mathai D. S.C.Rajagopalachari Answer: C. M.O.Mathai 23. Aurobindo was the

more..

Books and Authors General Knowledge Questions – Part 2

11. ‘A Voice for Freedom’ is a book written by A. Corazon Aquino B. Nayantara Sahgal C. Aung San Suu Kyi D. Benazir Bhutto Answer: B. Nayantara Sahgal 12. Who is the father of English Poetry? A. Milton B. Wordsworth C. Chaucer D. Charles Dickens Answer: C. Chaucer 13. The popular TV serial ‘Neem ka

more..

Books and Authors General Knowledge Questions

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Books and Authors” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.   1. Who wrote the famous book – ‘We the people’? A. T.N.Kaul B.

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1368 people follow tut2learn
    hexyfojanizo hexyfoja nileshbittuag nileshbi indrajeetc1992 indrajee vchamy88 vchamy88 namuxugyweni namuxugy kaheshan kaheshan
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter