Tag Archives: gk famous persons






Indian Culture General Knowledge Questions and Answers

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Indian Culture” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.    1. Kathak is a classical dance of A. North India B. Tamilnadu C. Manipur

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 8

71. Who is known as ‘Indian Bismarck’? A. Kamaraj B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel C. Nehru D. Rajaji Answer: B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel 72. Limba Ram is associated in which fields? A. Sports B. Politics C. Social Service D. Motion Picture Answer: A. Sports 73. Ms. Meera Sahib Fathima Beevi is distinguished as the first lady

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 7

61. Who is the father of Geometry? A. Aristotle B. Euclid C. Pythagoras D. Kepler Answer: B. Euclid 62. What is common between Kutty, Shankar, Laxman and Sudhir Dar? A. Film Direction B. Drawing Cartoons C. Instrumental Music D. Classical Dance Answer: B. Drawing Cartoons 63. Who was known as Iron man of India? A.

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 6

51. Guru Gopi Krishna was a maestro of which of the following dance forma? A. Kuchipudi B. Kathak C. Manipuri D. Bahratanatyam Answer: B. Kathak 52. Ms. Bachendri Pal had undertaken a unique expedition for focusing attention on which of these? A. One Nation one Family B. The Girl Child C. National Integration D. Sprit

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 5

41. Charles Correa has distinguished himself in which of the following fields? A. Painting B. Ballet C. Architecture D. Western Music Answer: C. Architecture 42. Who declared that his ultimate aim was to wipe ‘every tear from every eye’? A. Rajendra Prasad B. Sardar Patel C. Jawaharlal Nehru D. Mahatma Gandhi Answer: C. Jawaharlal Nehru

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 4

31. The first woman in space was A. Valentina Tereshkova B. Sally Ride C. Naidia Comenci D. Tamara Press Answer: A. Valentina Tereshkova Explanation: Valentina Vladimirovna Tereshkova is a retired Soviet cosmonaut and the first woman to have flown in space, having been selected from more than four hundred applicants and five finalists to pilot

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 3

21. Who among the following is not a dramatist? A. Girish R. Karnad B. Badal Sircar C. Jayanta Mahapatra D. Vijay Tendulkar Answer: C. Jayanta Mahapatra 22. Who headed the committee on ‘computerisation’ in Indian Banks(1988)? A. C. Rangarajan B. R.N. Malhotra C. S. Venkitramanan D. M.Narasimhan Answer: D. M.Narasimhan 23. Who is the famous

more..

Famous Personalities General Knowledge Questions – Part 2

11. Who is Tania Sachdev? A. Chess player B. Cricketer C. Actress D. Dancer Answer: A. Chess player 12. Limba Ram is associated in which fields? A. Sports B. Politics C. Social Service D. Motion Picture Answer: A. Sports 13. Ms. Meera Sahib Fathima Beevi is distinguished as the first lady A. Prime minister of

more..

Famous Personalities General Knowledge Questions and Answers

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Famous Personalities” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.    1. Who is Larry Pressler? A. Politician B. Painter C. Actor D. Tennis player

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1370 people follow tut2learn
    Krishna_exams Krishna_ Anilkum95626031 Anilkum9 hexyfojanizo hexyfoja nileshbittuag nileshbi indrajeetc1992 indrajee vchamy88 vchamy88
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter