Tag Archives: gk for competitive exam




Tut2learn’s gk exam section is a compilation of recent current events. This gk exam section is updated almost daily.Tut2learn publishes relevant fact based Current events almost daily basis. This gk exam section helps you to keep a watch on current happenings and may be useful for General Awareness part of IBPS Banking, SSC-CGL, Bank Clerical, UPSC, TNPSC, MPSC and other all competitive examinations.



Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 8

71. Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air? A. Oxygen B. Hydrogen sulphide C. Carbon dioxide D. Nitrogen Answer: B. Hydrogen sulphide 72. Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature? A. Phosphorous B. Bromine C. Chlorine D. Helium

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 7

61. Which of the following metals remain in liquid for under normal conditions? A. Radium B. Zinc C. Uranium D. Mercury Answer: D. Mercury 62. Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because A. it is a sterilising agent B. it dissolves the impurities of water C. it is a reducing agent D. it

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 6

51. Which of the following is the heaviest metal? a. gold b. osmium c. mercury d. lead ANSWER: b. osmium 52. Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals? a. magnesium b. mercury c. manganese d. molybdenum ANSWER: b. mercury 53. Which of the following metals is central to chlorophyll, the pigment

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 5

41. Which of the following is correct? a. Protons and Neutrons are electrically charged b. Protons and Electrons are electrically charged c. Electrons and Neutrons are electrically charged d. Neutrons, Electrons and Protons are electrically charged ANSWER: b. Protons and Electrons are electrically charged 42. What is the relative charge of Proton and Electron? a.

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 4

31. In which of the following activities silicon carbide is useD. A. Making cement and glass B. Disinfecting water of ponD. C. cutting very hard substances D. Making casts for statues Answer: C. cutting very hard substances 32. The average salinity of sea water is A. 3% B. 3.5% C. 2.5% D. 2% Answer: B.

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 3

21. The element common to all acids is A. hydrogen B. carbon C. sulphur D. oxygen Answer: A. hydrogen 22. Non stick cooking utensils are coated with A. Teflon B. PVC C. black paint D. polystyrene Answer: A. Teflon 23. Galvanised iron sheets have a coating of A. lead B. chromium C. zinc D. tin

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 2

11. Which of the following is an element? A. Ruby B. Sapphire C. Emerald D. Diamond Answer: D. Diamond 12. Horizontal rows in the periodic table are called ___________ a. Groups b. Group 14 c. PerioD. d. Period 14 ANSWER: c. PerioD. 13. Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because A. it has

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions and Answers

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Metals and Elements” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.  1. Supplements containing which of the following metals are generally prescribed for persons suffering

more..

Indian Geography GK Questions and Answers – Part 8

71. Which of the following is the most important raw material for generation of power in India? A. Coal B. Mineral Oil C. Natural Gas D. Uranium Answer: A. Coal 72. When it is noon IST at Allahabad in India, the time at Greenwich, London, will be A. midnight ,GMT B. 1730 hours C. 0630

more..

Indian Geography GK Questions and Answers – Part 7

61. The Shimla Convention is an agreement that sets A. Shimla as a tourist spot B. Shimla as the capital of Himachal Pradesh C. boundary between India and Tibet D. None of the above Answer: C. boundary between India and Tibet 62. Unlike other parts of the Indian Coast, fishing industry has not developed along

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1315 people follow tut2learn
    gyogynovenyinfo gyogynov sahsvmrfsalem sahsvmrf vyasurendra vyasuren mohd_umar_afzal mohd_uma gagandhammi gagandha svpkiran svpkiran
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter