Tag Archives: gk for competitive exam




Tut2learn’s gk exam section is a compilation of recent current events. This gk exam section is updated almost daily.Tut2learn publishes relevant fact based Current events almost daily basis. This gk exam section helps you to keep a watch on current happenings and may be useful for General Awareness part of IBPS Banking, SSC-CGL, Bank Clerical, UPSC, TNPSC, MPSC and other all competitive examinations.



Indian Economy GK Questions and Answers – Part 4

31. Since 1983, the RBI’s responsibility with respect to regional rural banks was transferred to A. ARDC           B. SBI C. NABARD     D. PACs Answer: C. NABARD 32. Deficit financing implies A. printing new currency notes B. replacing new currency with worn out currency C. public expenditure in excess

more..

Indian Economy GK Questions and Answers – Part 3

21. Fiscal deficit in the Union Budget means A. the difference between current expenditure and current revenue B. net increase in Union Governments borrowings from the Reserve Bank of India C. the sum of budgetary deficit and net increase in internal and external borrowings D. the sum of monetized deficit and budgetary deficit Answer: C.

more..

Indian Economy GK Questions and Answers – Part 2

11. Which of the following is the first Indian private company to sign an accord with Government of Myanmar for oil exploration in two offshore blocks in that country? A. Reliance Energy B. Essar Oil C. GAIL D. ONGC Answer: B. Essar Oil 12. Since the inception of the co-operative movement, rural credits has been

more..

Indian Economy General Knowledge Questions and Answers

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Indian Economy” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.  1. One of the reasons for India’s occupational structure remaining more or less the same

more..

Indian Culture GK Questions and Answers – Part 3

21. Which of the following dances is a solo dance? A. Ottan Thullal B. Kuchipudi C. Yakshagana D. Odissi Answer: A. Ottan Thullal 22. The National Anthem was first sung in the year A. 1911      B. 1913 C. 1936     D. 1935 Answer: A. 1911 Explanation: The national anthem of India is

more..

Indian Culture GK Questions and Answers – Part 2

11. The ratio of width of our National flag to its length is A. 3:5 B. 2:3 C. 2:4 D. 3:4 Answer: B. 2:3 Explanation: The National Flag of India is a horizontal tricolour of deep saffron [kesaria] at the top, white in the middle & dark green at the bottom in equal proportion. The

more..

Indian Culture General Knowledge Questions and Answers

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Indian Culture” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.    1. Kathak is a classical dance of A. North India B. Tamilnadu C. Manipur

more..

Awards and Honours GK Questions and Answers – Part 5

41. Which of the following films has won 9 Oscar Awards in 1987? A. The World Safari B. The Last Emperor C. Rain Man D. Amadeus Answer: B. The Last Emperor 42. Which of the following awards was conferred on Mrs. Kiran Bedi? A. Golden Globe B. Rani Lakshmi C. Magsaysay D. Saraswati Answer: C.

more..

Awards and Honours GK Questions and Answers – Part 4

31. Which of the following societies has instituted an award for an outstanding parliamentarian? A. Jamanlal Bajaj Foundation B. Institute of Constitutional and Parliamentary Studies C. G. B. Pant Memorial Society D. R. D. Birla samara Kosh Answer: C. G. B. Pant Memorial Society 32. Which is the highest gallantry award in India? A. Param

more..

Awards and Honours GK Questions and Answers – Part 3

21. B. C. Roy Award is given in the field of A. Music B. Journalism C. Medicine D. Environment Answer: C. Medicine 22. In which year was Pulitzer Prize established? A. 1917 B. 1918 C. 1922 D. 1928 Answer: A. 1917 23. Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2000 was awarded to the former President

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1315 people follow tut2learn
    gyogynovenyinfo gyogynov sahsvmrfsalem sahsvmrf vyasurendra vyasuren mohd_umar_afzal mohd_uma gagandhammi gagandha svpkiran svpkiran
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter