Tag Archives: gk for entrance exam




Tut2learn’s Gk for entrance exam section is a compilation of recent current events. This Gk for entrance exam section is updated almost daily. Tut2learn publishes relevant fact based Current events almost daily basis. This Gk for entrance exam section helps you to keep a watch on current happenings and may be useful for Gk for entrance exam part of IBPS Banking, SSC-CGL, Bank Clerical, UPSC, TNPSC, MPSC and other all competitive examinations.



Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 6

51. Guru Gopi Krishna was a maestro of which of the following dance forma? A. Kuchipudi B. Kathak C. Manipuri D. Bahratanatyam Answer: B. Kathak 52. Ms. Bachendri Pal had undertaken a unique expedition for focusing attention on which of these? A. One Nation one Family B. The Girl Child C. National Integration D. Sprit

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 5

41. Charles Correa has distinguished himself in which of the following fields? A. Painting B. Ballet C. Architecture D. Western Music Answer: C. Architecture 42. Who declared that his ultimate aim was to wipe ‘every tear from every eye’? A. Rajendra Prasad B. Sardar Patel C. Jawaharlal Nehru D. Mahatma Gandhi Answer: C. Jawaharlal Nehru

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 4

31. The first woman in space was A. Valentina Tereshkova B. Sally Ride C. Naidia Comenci D. Tamara Press Answer: A. Valentina Tereshkova Explanation: Valentina Vladimirovna Tereshkova is a retired Soviet cosmonaut and the first woman to have flown in space, having been selected from more than four hundred applicants and five finalists to pilot

more..

Famous Personalities GK Questions and Answers – Part 3

21. Who among the following is not a dramatist? A. Girish R. Karnad B. Badal Sircar C. Jayanta Mahapatra D. Vijay Tendulkar Answer: C. Jayanta Mahapatra 22. Who headed the committee on ‘computerisation’ in Indian Banks(1988)? A. C. Rangarajan B. R.N. Malhotra C. S. Venkitramanan D. M.Narasimhan Answer: D. M.Narasimhan 23. Who is the famous

more..

Famous Personalities General Knowledge Questions – Part 2

11. Who is Tania Sachdev? A. Chess player B. Cricketer C. Actress D. Dancer Answer: A. Chess player 12. Limba Ram is associated in which fields? A. Sports B. Politics C. Social Service D. Motion Picture Answer: A. Sports 13. Ms. Meera Sahib Fathima Beevi is distinguished as the first lady A. Prime minister of

more..

Famous Personalities General Knowledge Questions and Answers

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Famous Personalities” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.    1. Who is Larry Pressler? A. Politician B. Painter C. Actor D. Tennis player

more..

Books and Authors General Knowledge Questions – Part 10

91. Who is the author of ‘India Wins Freedom’? A. Dominique Lapierre B. Maulana Azad C. Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan D. Jawaharlal Nahru Answer: B. Maulana Azad 92. ‘In Custody’, an English novel is written by which one of the following? A. Anita Desai B. Vikram Seth C. Shoba De D. V.S. Naipaul Answer: A.

more..

Books and Authors General Knowledge Questions – Part 9

81. Who is the author of the book ‘The Future of Freedom’? A. Richard Wolfee B. Peter Hudson C. Tamara Lipper D. Fareed Zakaria Answer: D. Fareed Zakaria 82. Who said the words, ‘I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to Death your right to say it’? A. George Bernard Shaw B.

more..

Books and Authors General Knowledge Questions – Part 8

71. The serial ‘India’s Rajiv’ was produced and directed by A. Simmi Garewal B. Satyajit Ray C. Shyam Benegal D. Mira Nair Answer: A. Simmi Garewal 72. The original name of ‘Mahabharata’ is A. Katha Saritsagar B. Jai Samhita C. Vrahat Katha D. Rajatarangini Answer: B. Jai Samhita 73. ‘Man without society is either a

more..

Books and Authors General Knowledge Questions – Part 7

61. Who has written the book ‘The Famished Road’? A. Ian Austin B. V.S. Naipaul C. Ben Okri D. Zola Emile Answer: C. Ben Okri 62. ‘Eight Lives’ is a book written by A. Raja Ramana B. Savita Ambedkar C. Mahesh Yogi D. Raj Mohan Gandhi Answer: D. Raj Mohan Gandhi 63. ‘Nature never did

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1314 people follow tut2learn
    gyogynovenyinfo gyogynov sahsvmrfsalem sahsvmrf vyasurendra vyasuren mohd_umar_afzal mohd_uma gagandhammi gagandha svpkiran svpkiran
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter