Tag Archives: gk questions

Tut2learn’s gk questions section is a compilation of recent current events. This gk questions section is updated almost daily.Tut2learn publishes relevant fact based Current events almost daily basis. This gk questions section helps you to keep a watch on current happenings and may be useful for General Awareness part of IBPS Banking, SSC-CGL, Bank Clerical, UPSC, TNPSC, MPSC and other all competitive examinations

World’s 2nd largest HSR in Chennai by China

China which has mastered in ‘High Speed Rail’ technology is ready to offer assistance to develop world’s second largest HSR in Chennai. India had tied up with Japan for rail network between Mumbai and Ahmedabad covering 505km distance. China is carrying out feasibility studies for high speed lines on the 2200km Chennai-New Delhi route and


Delhi to launch its first-app-based bus service

Now travel hassle free without having to rush into crowded regular buses, with the help of a mobile app. Passengers can book their tickets on luxury AC buses equipped with Wi-Fi from mid-June in Delhi. The Delhi government will roll out bus services on the lines of taxi aggregators, Uber and Ola. Firms with 50


Reliance renews ties with Iran after 6 years

After a gap of 6 years Reliance Industries has re-established its ties with Iran by buying crude oil from the Persian Gulf Power. The operator of world’s largest refining complex, RI is now looking to increase its purchases to 5 mn tones a year. Post international sanctions clamped on Iran, the company had stopped exporting


Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 14

131. Which metal is kept under kerosine? a. Sodium b. Carbon c. Nitrogen d. zink Answer: a. Sodium 132. What is added to remove permanent hardness of water? a. Cooking soda b. Laughing gas c. Washing soda d. Facial Cream Answer: c. Washing soda 133. Name the metal present in photo films? a. Tungsten b.


Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 13

121. Which gas is called laughing gas? a. Carbon dioxide b. Carbon Monoxide c. Nitrous oxide d. Nitric oxide Answer: c. Nitrous oxide 122. Which gas is used for preparation of soda water? a. Nitrous Oxide b. Carbon dioxide c. Aliminium Oxide d. Carbonic Acid Answer: b. Carbon dioxide 123. Name the element required for


Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 12

111. Monazite is an ore of A. titanium B. zirconium C. iron D. thorium Answer: D. thorium 112. Which of the gas is not known as green house gas? A. Methane B. Nitrous oxiD. C. Carbon dioxiD. D. Hydrogen Answer: D. Hydrogen Explanation: In order, the most abundant greenhouse gases in Earth’s atmosphere are: *


Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 11

101. Alkanes are ______________________ a. Unsaturated Hydrocarbons b. Saturated Hydrocarbons c. Polymer d. Monomers ANSWER: b. Saturated Hydrocarbons 102. Which one of the following is correct? a. Unsaturated oils tend to be solid at room temperature b. Saturated oils tend to be liquid at room temperature c. Saturated oils tend to be solid at room


Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 10

91. Which of the following gases is responsible for discolouration of brass in air? a. nitrogen oxiD. b. carbon dioxiD. c. water vapour d. hydrogen sulphiD. ANSWER: d. hydrogen sulphiD. 92. In Periodic table vertical columns are called ________________ a. Groups b. PerioD. c. Group 14 d. Period 14 ANSWER: a. Groups 93. Alkali metals


Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 9

81. The atoms in a molecule are joined together by _____________ a. Covalent bond b. Ionic bond c. Single bond d. Double bond ANSWER: a. Covalent bond 82. After any chemical reaction __________________ a. Total mass of products is same as the total mass of the reactants b. Total mass of products is less than


Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 8

71. Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air? A. Oxygen B. Hydrogen sulphide C. Carbon dioxide D. Nitrogen Answer: B. Hydrogen sulphide 72. Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature? A. Phosphorous B. Bromine C. Chlorine D. Helium


  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1339 people follow tut2learn
    Kkkkiranjjj Kkkkiran GeorgeHalachev GeorgeHa himanshuast1585 himanshu Rachna997136829 Rachna99 DeepakS66027410 DeepakS6 kavadmayur7 kavadmay
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter