Tag Archives: gk questions




Tut2learn’s gk questions section is a compilation of recent current events. This gk questions section is updated almost daily.Tut2learn publishes relevant fact based Current events almost daily basis. This gk questions section helps you to keep a watch on current happenings and may be useful for General Awareness part of IBPS Banking, SSC-CGL, Bank Clerical, UPSC, TNPSC, MPSC and other all competitive examinations



Chemistry GK Questions – Part 5

41. The ore which is found in abundance in India is A. monazite B. fluorspar C. bauxite D. magnetite Answer: A. monazite 42. The inherited traits of an organism are controlled by A. RNA molecules B. nucleotides C. DNA molecules D. enzymes Answer: C. DNA molecules 43. The heat energy produced when the human body

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 4

31. Talc contains which one of the following ? A. zinc,calcium,oxygen B. calcium,oxygen,tin C. magnesium,silicon,oxygen D. zinc,tin,sulphur Answer C. magnesium,silicon,oxygen 32. Which one of the following substances is made up of only one type of atoms? A. water B. hydrogen C. milk D. air Answer B. hydrogen 33. Which one of the following is used

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 3

21. The gas present in the stratosphere which filters out some of the sun’s ultraviolet light and provides an effective shield against radiation damage to living things is A. helium B. ozone C. oxygen D. methane Answer: B. ozone 22. The most commonly used bleaching agent is A. alcohol B. carbon dioxide C. chlorine D.

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part2

11. The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called A. smelting B. roasting C. calcinations D. froth floatation Answer: A. smelting 12. The molecules of which gas have highest speed? A. H2 at -73oC B. CH4 at 300 K C. N2 at 1,027oC D. O2 at 0oC Answer:

more..

Chemistry GK Questions

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Chemistry” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.  1. The nucleus of an atom consists of A. electrons and neutrons B. electrons and protons

more..

Physics Questions and Answers – Part10

91. Mach number is used in connection with the speed of a. sound b. aircraft c. spacecraft d. ships Answer b. aircraft 92. On a stationary sail boat, air is blown from a fan attached to the boat. The boat a. moves in opposite direction in which the air is blown b. does not move

more..

Physics Questions and Answers – Part9

81. Sound produced at a point is heard by a person after 5 second, while the same sound is heard by another person after 6 seconds. If the speed of sound is 300 m/s, what could be the maximum and minimum distances between the two persons? a. 1.8 km, 0.15 km b. 2.2 km, 0.20

more..

Physics Questions and Answers – Part8

71. Of the following natural phenomena, tell which one known in Sanskrit as ‘deer’s thirst’? a. Rainbow b. Earthshine c. Halo d. Mirage Answer d. Mirage 72. Inside an aeroplane, flying at a high altitude, a. the pressure is the same as that outside b. normal atmospheric pressure is maintained by the use of air

more..

Physics Questions and Answers – Part7

61. What enables us to write on the black board with chalk? a. Gravity b. Cohesion c. Adhension d. Viscosity Answer c. Adhension 62. You placed a car in an open a parking area in a summer day. After a few hours, you noticed that the heat is trapped inside the car. This phenomenon is

more..

Physics Questions and Answers – Part6

51. In which of the following cases lies the broadcast band of FM? a. UHF b. VHF c. SHF d. HF Answer c. SHF 52. In the electric supply lines in india, which parameter is kept constant? a. Current b. Power c. Voltage d. Frequency Answer d. Frequency 53. Which type of pen use capillary

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1305 people follow tut2learn
    gyogynovenyinfo gyogynov sahsvmrfsalem sahsvmrf vyasurendra vyasuren mohd_umar_afzal mohd_uma gagandhammi gagandha svpkiran svpkiran
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter