Tag Archives: gk questions




Tut2learn’s gk questions section is a compilation of recent current events. This gk questions section is updated almost daily.Tut2learn publishes relevant fact based Current events almost daily basis. This gk questions section helps you to keep a watch on current happenings and may be useful for General Awareness part of IBPS Banking, SSC-CGL, Bank Clerical, UPSC, TNPSC, MPSC and other all competitive examinations



Indian History GK Questions – Part5

41. The Objectives Resolution which laid down the main objectives to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was moved by A. Sardar Patel B. Jawaharlal Nehru C. K.M. Munshi D. B.R. Ambedkar Answer: B. Jawaharlal Nehru 42. The president can advance money to meet unforeseen expenses, pending authorization by Parliament, from A. the Consolidated Fund

more..

Indian History GK Questions – Part4

31.The Governor General of India at the time of formation of the Indian National Congress was __? A. Lord Chelmsford B. Lord Dalhousie C. Lord Dufferin D. None of these Answer: C. Lord Dufferin Explanation: Lord Dufferin (1826-1902) was the Governor General and Viceroy of India from 1884 to 1888). He had succeeded Lord Ripon

more..

Indian History GK Questions – Part3

21. The minimum age to qualify for election to the Lok Sabha is A. 25 years B. 21 years C. 18 years D. 35 years Answer: A. 25 years 22. The pension of a high court judge is charged to the A. Consolidated Fund of India B. Consolidated Fund of the state where he last

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 12

111. The most important ore of aluminium is A. bauxite B. magnetite C. haematite D. monazite Answer: A. bauxite 112. The organic reaction represented by equation CH3 – CH = O + H2NOH gives CH3 – CH – NH + H2O is an example of A. an addition reaction B. a condensation reaction C. an

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 11

101. Which one of the following non metals is not a poor conductor of electricity A. Sulphur B. Selenium C. Bromine D. Phosphorus Answer B. Selenium 102. Which one of the following is not a chemical change ? A. Burning of coal in air B. Fermentation of sugarcane juice C. Cracking of petroleum D. Crystallization

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 10

91. The ionisation energy of hydrogen atom in the ground state is x KJ. The energy required for an electron to jump from 2nd orbit to 3rd orbit is A. 5x/36 B. 5x C. 7.2 x D. x/6 Answer: A. 5x/36 92. The major constituent of air is A. nitrogen B. carbon dioxide C. oxygen

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 9

81. The hydronium ion is A. H+ B. HO – C. H2+ D. H3O+ Answer: D. H3O+ 82. The most electropositive elements among the following is A. Na B. Ca C. K D. Cs Answer: D. Cs 83. The method that cannot be used for removing permanent hardness of water is A. adding sodium carbonate

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 8

71. The chemicals used as a fixer in phosphorous is A. borax B. sodium thiosulpahte C. sodium sulphate D. ammonium persulphate Answer B. sodium thiosulpahte 72. Which one of the following does not contain silver? A. horn silver B. german silver C. ruby silver D. Lunar caustic Answer B. german silver 73. Which one among

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 7

61. The number of waves in n x 10th Bohr’s orbit are A. n2 B. n C. n-2 D. n3 Answer: B. n 62. The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atom is A. 1.00 gram B. 4.00 gram C. 8.00 gram D. 4 x 6.02 x 1023 gram Answer: B. 4.00 gram 63.

more..

Chemistry GK Questions – Part 6

51. Glass is made of the mixture of A. Quartz and mica B. Sand and salt C. Sand and silicates D. None of these Answer C. Sand and silicates 52. Which one of the following is used as a filter in rubber tyres? A. Graphite B. Coal C. Coke D. Carbon black Answer D. Carbon

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1305 people follow tut2learn
    gyogynovenyinfo gyogynov sahsvmrfsalem sahsvmrf vyasurendra vyasuren mohd_umar_afzal mohd_uma gagandhammi gagandha svpkiran svpkiran
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter