Tag Archives: inventions






The Wright Brothers

Here we listed out important facts about famous scientist The Wright Brothers, with his Biography, Profile, Facts, Timeline, Awards, Achievement, etc., Born: Orville: August 19, 1871, Dayton, Ohio Wilbur: April 16, 1867, Millville, Indiana Died:   Orville: January 30, 1948 (aged 76), Dayton Wilbur: May 30, 1912 (aged 45), Dayton Nationality: American Education: Orville 3 years

more..

Michael Faraday

Here we listed out important facts about famous scientist Michael Faraday, with his Biography, Profile, Facts, Timeline, Awards, Achievement, etc., Born: 22 September 1791, Newington Butts, London, United Kingdom Died: 25 August 1867, Hampton Court Palace, Molesey, United Kingdom Nationality: British Spouse: Sarah Barnard (m. 1821–1867) Awards: Royal Medal, Bakerian Lecture, Copley Medal, Albert Medal,

more..

Inventions GK Questions and Answers – Part 12

111. What Henry Bessemer invented? A. Aluminum B. Electroplating C. Steel Converter D. Steel rolling mill Answer: C. Steel Converter Explanation: Invented in 1856. 112. What invention was first installed at a Hartford, Connecticut bank in 1889? A. Automatic teller machine B. Time-lock safe C. Burglar alarm D. Pay telephone Answer: D. Pay telephone Explanation:

more..

Inventions GK Questions and Answers – Part 11

101. When were blue jeans invented? A. 1900s           B. 1860s C. 1870s           D. 1850s Answer: D. 1850s Explanation: The first blue jeans were invented by tailor Levi Strauss, who invented tougher working pants for the miners of the California Gold Rush. 102. Who invented Electric Generator?

more..

Inventions GK Questions and Answers – Part 10

91. In which year was MIDI introduced? A. 1987           B. 1983 C. 1973           D. 1977 Answer: B. 1983 92. In which decade was the SPICE simulator introduced? A. 1950s           B. 1960s C. 1970s           D. 1980s Answer: C. 1970s

more..

Inventions GK Questions and Answers – Part 9

81. What invention is credited to the Russian born American inventor Vladimir Kosma Zworykin? A. Telegraph B. Radio C. Television D. Dishwasher Answer: C. Television Explanation: Zworykin invented both the tube (iconoscope) for transmission and the receiver (kinescope) in 1923 and 1924, respectively. 82. Benjamin Franklin was a prolific inventor. He invented the lightning rod,

more..

Inventions GK Questions and Answers – Part 8

71. What did cardiologist Dr. Paul Zoll invent in Massachusetts in 1952? A. EKG B. Artificial heart valve C. Artificial heart D. Pacemaker Answer: D. Pacemaker Explanation: The pacemaker is an electrical device that regulates the heartbeat. 72. What Elmer A. Sperry invented? A. Hydroplane B. Hydraulic turbine C. Magnetic compass D. Gyrocompass Answer: D.

more..

Inventions GK Questions and Answers – Part 7

61. Who had an explosive idea and first patented DYNAMITE? A. J. R. Gluber B. A. Nobel C. G. Fawks D. W. Bickford Answer: B. A. Nobel Explanation: Alfred Noble patented dynamite in 1876. Nobel left $9 million in his will to be used as awards for people whose work benefit humanity – The Nobel

more..

Inventions GK Questions and Answers – Part 6

51. What African-American inventor received 5 patents in the field of shoemaking? A. Elijah McCoy B. Jan Ernst Matzeliger C. Ernest Just D. Lewis Latimer Answer: B. Jan Ernst Matzeliger Explanation: Matzeliger never benefited financially from his inventions. He died in 1889 at the age of 37 from tuberculosis. 52. It travels over land and

more..

Inventions GK Questions and Answers – Part 5

41. Who was the first American female to patent her invention, a method of weaving straw with silk? A. Marjorie Joyner B. Margaret Knight C. Amanda Jones D. Mary Kies Answer: D. Mary Kies Explanation: Mary was not the first American woman inventor to be sure, there were many female inventors before her, but they

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1475 people follow tut2learn
    MaxCenterES MaxCente ocuw_ubalosub77 ocuw_uba DcmDt DcmDt ArdeniaaVc44iwr Ardeniaa haseenafahad haseenaf qy43pku qy43pku
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter