Tag Archives: Metals & Elements


Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 14

131. Which metal is kept under kerosine? a. Sodium b. Carbon c. Nitrogen d. zink Answer: a. Sodium 132. What is added to remove permanent hardness of water? a. Cooking soda b. Laughing gas c. Washing soda d. Facial Cream Answer: c. Washing soda 133. Name the metal present in photo films? a. Tungsten b.

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 13

121. Which gas is called laughing gas? a. Carbon dioxide b. Carbon Monoxide c. Nitrous oxide d. Nitric oxide Answer: c. Nitrous oxide 122. Which gas is used for preparation of soda water? a. Nitrous Oxide b. Carbon dioxide c. Aliminium Oxide d. Carbonic Acid Answer: b. Carbon dioxide 123. Name the element required for

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 12

111. Monazite is an ore of A. titanium B. zirconium C. iron D. thorium Answer: D. thorium 112. Which of the gas is not known as green house gas? A. Methane B. Nitrous oxiD. C. Carbon dioxiD. D. Hydrogen Answer: D. Hydrogen Explanation: In order, the most abundant greenhouse gases in Earth’s atmosphere are: *

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 11

101. Alkanes are ______________________ a. Unsaturated Hydrocarbons b. Saturated Hydrocarbons c. Polymer d. Monomers ANSWER: b. Saturated Hydrocarbons 102. Which one of the following is correct? a. Unsaturated oils tend to be solid at room temperature b. Saturated oils tend to be liquid at room temperature c. Saturated oils tend to be solid at room

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 10

91. Which of the following gases is responsible for discolouration of brass in air? a. nitrogen oxiD. b. carbon dioxiD. c. water vapour d. hydrogen sulphiD. ANSWER: d. hydrogen sulphiD. 92. In Periodic table vertical columns are called ________________ a. Groups b. PerioD. c. Group 14 d. Period 14 ANSWER: a. Groups 93. Alkali metals

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 9

81. The atoms in a molecule are joined together by _____________ a. Covalent bond b. Ionic bond c. Single bond d. Double bond ANSWER: a. Covalent bond 82. After any chemical reaction __________________ a. Total mass of products is same as the total mass of the reactants b. Total mass of products is less than

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 8

71. Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air? A. Oxygen B. Hydrogen sulphide C. Carbon dioxide D. Nitrogen Answer: B. Hydrogen sulphide 72. Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature? A. Phosphorous B. Bromine C. Chlorine D. Helium

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 7

61. Which of the following metals remain in liquid for under normal conditions? A. Radium B. Zinc C. Uranium D. Mercury Answer: D. Mercury 62. Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because A. it is a sterilising agent B. it dissolves the impurities of water C. it is a reducing agent D. it

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 6

51. Which of the following is the heaviest metal? a. gold b. osmium c. mercury d. lead ANSWER: b. osmium 52. Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals? a. magnesium b. mercury c. manganese d. molybdenum ANSWER: b. mercury 53. Which of the following metals is central to chlorophyll, the pigment

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 5

41. Which of the following is correct? a. Protons and Neutrons are electrically charged b. Protons and Electrons are electrically charged c. Electrons and Neutrons are electrically charged d. Neutrons, Electrons and Protons are electrically charged ANSWER: b. Protons and Electrons are electrically charged 42. What is the relative charge of Proton and Electron? a.

Subscribe Now!
Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

Subscribe Here

Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter