Tag Archives: online

Software Testing Interview Questions – Part 3

21. What is Ramp-up Rate? As mentioned earlier, Although your site may be handling x number of users per day, only a small percentage of these users would be hitting your site at the same time. Therefore, when preparing your load test scenario, you should take into account the fact that users will hit the


Indian History GK Questions – Part2

11. The only licensed flag production unit in India in located at which among the following places? A. Mysuru B. Hubli C. Dharwad D. Nagpur Answer: B. Hubli Explanation: Karnataka Khadi Gramodyoga Samyukta Sangha in Hubli is the only licensed flag production unit in India. 12. Which among the following organizations were founded by Pandit


Indian History GK Questions

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Indian History” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.  1. The Parliament of India cannot be regarded as a sovereign body because A. it


Chemistry GK Questions – Part 12

111. The most important ore of aluminium is A. bauxite B. magnetite C. haematite D. monazite Answer: A. bauxite 112. The organic reaction represented by equation CH3 – CH = O + H2NOH gives CH3 – CH – NH + H2O is an example of A. an addition reaction B. a condensation reaction C. an


Chemistry GK Questions – Part 11

101. Which one of the following non metals is not a poor conductor of electricity A. Sulphur B. Selenium C. Bromine D. Phosphorus Answer B. Selenium 102. Which one of the following is not a chemical change ? A. Burning of coal in air B. Fermentation of sugarcane juice C. Cracking of petroleum D. Crystallization


Chemistry GK Questions – Part 10

91. The ionisation energy of hydrogen atom in the ground state is x KJ. The energy required for an electron to jump from 2nd orbit to 3rd orbit is A. 5x/36 B. 5x C. 7.2 x D. x/6 Answer: A. 5x/36 92. The major constituent of air is A. nitrogen B. carbon dioxide C. oxygen


Chemistry GK Questions – Part 9

81. The hydronium ion is A. H+ B. HO – C. H2+ D. H3O+ Answer: D. H3O+ 82. The most electropositive elements among the following is A. Na B. Ca C. K D. Cs Answer: D. Cs 83. The method that cannot be used for removing permanent hardness of water is A. adding sodium carbonate


Chemistry GK Questions – Part 8

71. The chemicals used as a fixer in phosphorous is A. borax B. sodium thiosulpahte C. sodium sulphate D. ammonium persulphate Answer B. sodium thiosulpahte 72. Which one of the following does not contain silver? A. horn silver B. german silver C. ruby silver D. Lunar caustic Answer B. german silver 73. Which one among


Chemistry GK Questions – Part 7

61. The number of waves in n x 10th Bohr’s orbit are A. n2 B. n C. n-2 D. n3 Answer: B. n 62. The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atom is A. 1.00 gram B. 4.00 gram C. 8.00 gram D. 4 x 6.02 x 1023 gram Answer: B. 4.00 gram 63.


Chemistry GK Questions – Part 6

51. Glass is made of the mixture of A. Quartz and mica B. Sand and salt C. Sand and silicates D. None of these Answer C. Sand and silicates 52. Which one of the following is used as a filter in rubber tyres? A. Graphite B. Coal C. Coke D. Carbon black Answer D. Carbon


  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1339 people follow tut2learn
    Kkkkiranjjj Kkkkiran himanshuast1585 himanshu Rachna997136829 Rachna99 DeepakS66027410 DeepakS6 kavadmayur7 kavadmay RenuKhurdi RenuKhur
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter