Tag Archives: physics interview questions






Physics Questions and Answers – Part10

91. Mach number is used in connection with the speed of a. sound b. aircraft c. spacecraft d. ships Answer b. aircraft 92. On a stationary sail boat, air is blown from a fan attached to the boat. The boat a. moves in opposite direction in which the air is blown b. does not move

more..

Physics Questions and Answers – Part9

81. Sound produced at a point is heard by a person after 5 second, while the same sound is heard by another person after 6 seconds. If the speed of sound is 300 m/s, what could be the maximum and minimum distances between the two persons? a. 1.8 km, 0.15 km b. 2.2 km, 0.20

more..

Physics Questions and Answers – Part8

71. Of the following natural phenomena, tell which one known in Sanskrit as ‘deer’s thirst’? a. Rainbow b. Earthshine c. Halo d. Mirage Answer d. Mirage 72. Inside an aeroplane, flying at a high altitude, a. the pressure is the same as that outside b. normal atmospheric pressure is maintained by the use of air

more..

Physics Questions and Answers – Part7

61. What enables us to write on the black board with chalk? a. Gravity b. Cohesion c. Adhension d. Viscosity Answer c. Adhension 62. You placed a car in an open a parking area in a summer day. After a few hours, you noticed that the heat is trapped inside the car. This phenomenon is

more..

Physics Questions and Answers – Part6

51. In which of the following cases lies the broadcast band of FM? a. UHF b. VHF c. SHF d. HF Answer c. SHF 52. In the electric supply lines in india, which parameter is kept constant? a. Current b. Power c. Voltage d. Frequency Answer d. Frequency 53. Which type of pen use capillary

more..

Physics Questions and Answers – Part5

41. If the spinning speed of the earth is increased then the weight of body at the equator a. Increases b. Decreases c. Doubles d. Does not change Answer b. Decreases 42. When the light is passed through a prism, the colour which deviates least is a. Red b. Green c. Violet d. Blue Answer

more..

Physics Questions and Answers – Part4

31. Which of the following has the least penetrating power? a. a – particles b. ß – particles c. ? – particles d. None of these Answer a. a – particles 32. When a red glass is heated in dark room it will seem a. Black b. Green c. Yellow d. Red Answer b. Green

more..

Physics Questions and Answers – Part3

21. The impurity atom with which pure silicon should be doped to make a p-type semiconductor are those of a. Phosphorus b. boron c. Antimony d. Arsenic Answer b. boron 22. Which one of the following planets is said to be “twin sister” of the earth? a. Mercury b. Venus c. Mars d. Jupiter Answer

more..

Physics Questions and Answers – Part2

11. Which one of the following phenomena shows particle nature of light ? a. Polarisation b. Photo-electric effect c. Interference d. Refraction Answer c. Interference 12. What is the function of a microphone ? a. Convert sound signals to electric signals b. Convert electric signals to sound signals c. Convert sound signals to electromagnetic waves

more..

Physics Questions and Answers

This is the Part 1 general knowledge questions and answers section on “Physics” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.  1. In terms of magnetic properties, oxygen belongs to ? a. Magnetic Materials b. Ferromagnetic materials

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1367 people follow tut2learn
    hexyfojanizo hexyfoja nileshbittuag nileshbi indrajeetc1992 indrajee vchamy88 vchamy88 namuxugyweni namuxugy kaheshan kaheshan
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter