Tag Archives: questions and answers






Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 7

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 61. To err is …… to forgive divine. A. beastly B. human C. inhuman D. natural Answer: B. human 62. The ruling party will have to put its own house …… order. A.

more..

Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 6

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 51. Success in this examination depends …… hard work alone. A. at B. over C. for D. on Answer: D. on 52. My uncle decided to take …… and my sister to the

more..

Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 5

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 41. This, partly, explains how the Mehta family has been able to …… its lavish lifestyle in recent times, despite the fact that all its assets have been …… A. keep, removed B.

more..

Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 4

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 31. The English schemed to continue their rule in India by playing off one community …… the other. A. before B. upon C. against D. with Answer: C. against 32. The passengers were

more..

Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 3

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 21. He is so …… that he immediately believe my story of ghosts. A. innocent B. credulous C. vociferous D. credible Answer: B. credulous 22. Fate smiles …… those who untiringly grapple with

more..

Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 2

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 11. Natwarlal …… them all for a ride by producing false documents. A. took B. cheated C. kept D. let Answer: A. took 12. True brevity …… in saying only what needs to be

more..

Selecting Words – Verbal Ability Questions and Answers

This is the Part 1 Verbal Ability questions and answers section on “Selecting Words” with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand.   Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 14

131. Which metal is kept under kerosine? a. Sodium b. Carbon c. Nitrogen d. zink Answer: a. Sodium 132. What is added to remove permanent hardness of water? a. Cooking soda b. Laughing gas c. Washing soda d. Facial Cream Answer: c. Washing soda 133. Name the metal present in photo films? a. Tungsten b.

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 13

121. Which gas is called laughing gas? a. Carbon dioxide b. Carbon Monoxide c. Nitrous oxide d. Nitric oxide Answer: c. Nitrous oxide 122. Which gas is used for preparation of soda water? a. Nitrous Oxide b. Carbon dioxide c. Aliminium Oxide d. Carbonic Acid Answer: b. Carbon dioxide 123. Name the element required for

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 12

111. Monazite is an ore of A. titanium B. zirconium C. iron D. thorium Answer: D. thorium 112. Which of the gas is not known as green house gas? A. Methane B. Nitrous oxiD. C. Carbon dioxiD. D. Hydrogen Answer: D. Hydrogen Explanation: In order, the most abundant greenhouse gases in Earth’s atmosphere are: *

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1315 people follow tut2learn
    gyogynovenyinfo gyogynov sahsvmrfsalem sahsvmrf vyasurendra vyasuren mohd_umar_afzal mohd_uma gagandhammi gagandha svpkiran svpkiran
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter