Tag Archives: questions and answers






Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 11

101. Alkanes are ______________________ a. Unsaturated Hydrocarbons b. Saturated Hydrocarbons c. Polymer d. Monomers ANSWER: b. Saturated Hydrocarbons 102. Which one of the following is correct? a. Unsaturated oils tend to be solid at room temperature b. Saturated oils tend to be liquid at room temperature c. Saturated oils tend to be solid at room

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 10

91. Which of the following gases is responsible for discolouration of brass in air? a. nitrogen oxiD. b. carbon dioxiD. c. water vapour d. hydrogen sulphiD. ANSWER: d. hydrogen sulphiD. 92. In Periodic table vertical columns are called ________________ a. Groups b. PerioD. c. Group 14 d. Period 14 ANSWER: a. Groups 93. Alkali metals

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 9

81. The atoms in a molecule are joined together by _____________ a. Covalent bond b. Ionic bond c. Single bond d. Double bond ANSWER: a. Covalent bond 82. After any chemical reaction __________________ a. Total mass of products is same as the total mass of the reactants b. Total mass of products is less than

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 8

71. Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air? A. Oxygen B. Hydrogen sulphide C. Carbon dioxide D. Nitrogen Answer: B. Hydrogen sulphide 72. Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature? A. Phosphorous B. Bromine C. Chlorine D. Helium

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 7

61. Which of the following metals remain in liquid for under normal conditions? A. Radium B. Zinc C. Uranium D. Mercury Answer: D. Mercury 62. Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because A. it is a sterilising agent B. it dissolves the impurities of water C. it is a reducing agent D. it

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 6

51. Which of the following is the heaviest metal? a. gold b. osmium c. mercury d. lead ANSWER: b. osmium 52. Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals? a. magnesium b. mercury c. manganese d. molybdenum ANSWER: b. mercury 53. Which of the following metals is central to chlorophyll, the pigment

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 5

41. Which of the following is correct? a. Protons and Neutrons are electrically charged b. Protons and Electrons are electrically charged c. Electrons and Neutrons are electrically charged d. Neutrons, Electrons and Protons are electrically charged ANSWER: b. Protons and Electrons are electrically charged 42. What is the relative charge of Proton and Electron? a.

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 4

31. In which of the following activities silicon carbide is useD. A. Making cement and glass B. Disinfecting water of ponD. C. cutting very hard substances D. Making casts for statues Answer: C. cutting very hard substances 32. The average salinity of sea water is A. 3% B. 3.5% C. 2.5% D. 2% Answer: B.

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 3

21. The element common to all acids is A. hydrogen B. carbon C. sulphur D. oxygen Answer: A. hydrogen 22. Non stick cooking utensils are coated with A. Teflon B. PVC C. black paint D. polystyrene Answer: A. Teflon 23. Galvanised iron sheets have a coating of A. lead B. chromium C. zinc D. tin

more..

Metals and Elements GK Questions – Part 2

11. Which of the following is an element? A. Ruby B. Sapphire C. Emerald D. Diamond Answer: D. Diamond 12. Horizontal rows in the periodic table are called ___________ a. Groups b. Group 14 c. PerioD. d. Period 14 ANSWER: c. PerioD. 13. Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because A. it has

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1315 people follow tut2learn
    gyogynovenyinfo gyogynov sahsvmrfsalem sahsvmrf vyasurendra vyasuren mohd_umar_afzal mohd_uma gagandhammi gagandha svpkiran svpkiran
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter