Tag Archives: tnpsc online questions






Synonyms : Verbal Ability Questions – Part 11

Directions to Solve: In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word. 101. CANTANKEROUS A. Quarrelsome B. Rash C. Disrespectful D. Noisy Answer: A. Quarrelsome 102. TACITURNITY A. Dumbness B. Changeablemess C. Hesitation D. Reserve Answer: D. Reserve 103. MENDACIOUS A. Full of Confidence B. False C.

more..

Synonyms : Verbal Ability Questions – Part 10

Directions to Solve: In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word. 91. LYNCH A. Hang B. Madden C. Kill D. Shoot Answer: C. Kill 92. DISTANT A. Far B. Removed C. Reserved D. Separate Answer: A. Far 93. ENTIRE A. Part B. Quarter C. Whole D.

more..

Synonyms : Verbal Ability Questions – Part 9

Directions to Solve: In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word. 81. ASCEND A. Leap B. Grow C. Deviate D. Mount Answer: D. Mount 82. FURORE A. Excitement B. Worry C. Flux D. Anteroom Answer: A. Excitement 83. FEEBLE A. Weak B. Vain C. Arrogant D.

more..

Synonyms : Verbal Ability Questions – Part 8

Directions to Solve: In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word. 71. DIVERSION A. Amusement B. Distortion C. Deviation D. Bylane Answer: C. Deviation 72. INSOLVENT A. Poor B. Bankrupt C. Penniless D. Broke Answer: B. Bankrupt 73. AUGUST A.Common B. Ridiculous C. Dignified D. Petty

more..

Synonyms : Verbal Ability Questions – Part 7

Directions to Solve: In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word. 61. IRONIC A. Inflexible B. Bitter C. Good-natured D. Disguisedly sarcastic Answer: D. Disguisedly sarcastic 62. TIMID A. Fast B. Slow C. Medium D. Shy Answer: D. Shy 63. TORTURE A. Torment B. Chastisement C.

more..

Synonyms : Verbal Ability Questions – Part 6

Directions to Solve: In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word. 51. DEBACLE A. Collapse B. Decline C. Defeat D. Disgrace Answer: A. Collapse 52. GERMANE A. Responsible B. Logical C. Possible D. Relevant Answer: D. Relevant 53. INSOMNIA A. Lethargy B. Sleeplessness C. Drunkenness D.

more..

Synonyms : Verbal Ability Questions – Part 5

Directions to Solve: In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word. 41. FORAY A. Maraud B. Contest C. Ranger D. Intuition Answer: A. Maraud 42. RECKLESS A. Courageous B. Rash C. Bold D. Daring Answer: B. Rash 43. CORPULENT A. Lean B. Gaunt C. Emaciated D.

more..

Synonyms : Verbal Ability Questions – Part 4

Directions to Solve: In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word. 31. TURN UP A. Land up B. Show up C. Crop up D. Come up Answer: B. Show up 32. REFECTORY A. Restaurant B. Parlour C. Living Room D. Dining Room Answer: D. Dining Room

more..

Synonyms : Verbal Ability Questions – Part 3

Directions to Solve: In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word. 21. FAKE A. Original B. Imitation C. Trustworthy D. Loyal Answer: B. Imitation 22. EXTRICATE A. Pull B. Free C. Tie D. Complicate Answer: B. Free 23. NEUTRAL A. Unbiased B. Non-aligned C. Undecided D.

more..

Synonyms : Verbal Ability Questions – Part 2

Directions to Solve: In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.   11. ECSTATIC A. Animated B. Bewildered C. Enraptured D. Illful Answer: C. Enraptured 12. ADMONISH A. Punish B. Curse C. Dismiss D. Reprimand Answer: D. Reprimand 13. TRANSIENT A. Transparent B. Fleeting C. Feeble

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1379 people follow tut2learn
    dhanyasree96771 dhanyasr ravindramalviy3 ravindra swainudayabhanu swainuda GraciaStoessel3 GraciaSt danielgrc707 danielgr AmirKha40033031 AmirKha4
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter