Tag Archives: verbal ability solutions






Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 20

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 191. He is the person who is …… to blame. A. mostly B. sure C. most D. bound Answer: C. most 192. When varun left the cocktail party he was as …… as

more..

Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 19

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 181. I put …… the light and slept. A. up B. down C. in D. out Answer: D. out 182. …… all intents and purposes, the manager is the master of the firm.

more..

Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 18

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 171. It being an …… issue, it is not correct to introduce questions of morality in to the debate. A. moral B. immoral C. amoral D. irrelevant Answer: D. irrelevant 172. We had

more..

Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 17

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 161. His father-in-law …… him up in business. A. put B. made C. set D. built Answer: C. set 162. …… works of reference are valuable as Encyclopedia, Brittanica. A. A few B.

more..

Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 16

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 151. The old Nature versus …… debate regarding crime continues even today. A. Man B. Universe C. Culture D. Nurture Answer: A. Man 152. The Sun …… at six this morning. A. raised

more..

Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 15

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 141. The lovers were meeting each other secretly, but their …… affair was soon known to everyone. A. clandestine B. covert C. unknown D. candid Answer: A. clandestine 142. The king …… the

more..

Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 14

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 131. I listened, but I had no idea what he was …… about. A. saying B. talking C. telling D. discussing Answer: B. talking 132. Health is too important to be …… A.

more..

Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 13

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 121. I haven’t eaten an apple …… a long while. A. from B. since C. for D. until Answer: C. for 122. The parliament invested the new organisation …… judicial authority. A. by

more..

Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 12

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 111. In our zeal for progress we should not …… executive with more power. A. avoid B. give C. enhance D. arm Answer: D. arm 112. You’ve only three months to complete the

more..

Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions – Part 11

Note: Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 101. I have read one novel by Premchand. I want to read …… novel by him. A. other B. another C. all D. few Answer: B. another 102. In high school many of

more..

  • Email Subscription

    Sign-up for our email newsletter and get free job alerts, current affairs and GK updates regularly.

    Subscribe Here

  • Twitter Followers

    1378 people follow tut2learn
    ravindramalviy3 ravindra swainudayabhanu swainuda GraciaStoessel3 GraciaSt danielgrc707 danielgr AmirKha40033031 AmirKha4 suren14386 suren143
Popup Dialog Box Powered By : XYZScripts.com
  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter